Oklahoma Code § 51-24A.8
Title 51. Officers: Law enforcement records - Disclosure
A.  Law enforcement agencies shall make available for public
inspection and copying, if kept, the following records:
1.  An arrestee description, including the name, date of birth,
* * *
conclusion of the investigation if the
investigation lasts for an unreasonable amount of
time.
B.  1.  Except for the records listed in subsection A of this
section and those made open by other state or local laws, law
enforcement agencies may deny access to law enforcement records
except where a court finds that the public interest or the interest
of an individual outweighs the reason for denial.  The provisions of
this section shall not operate to deny access to law enforcement
records if such records have been previously made available to the
public as provided in the Oklahoma Open Records Act or as otherwise
provided by law.
2. a. A law enforcement agency shall deny access to any
audio or video recording that depicts the death of a
law enforcement officer who was acting in the course
of his or her official duties including any related
acts or events immediately preceding or subsequent to
the acts or events that caused or otherwise relate to
the death, except where a court finds that the public
interest or the interest of an individual outweighs
the reason for denial.  Provided, however, a law
enforcement agency may allow a family member of the
deceased law enforcement officer to hear or view such
audio or video recording under protocols established
by the law enforcement agency.  For the purposes of
this subparagraph, "family member" means a spouse,
adult child, parent or sibling of the deceased law
enforcement officer.
b. Nothing in subparagraph a of this paragraph shall be
construed to prohibit the prosecution and defense
counsel from access to such audio or video recordings
or the use of such recordings as evidence in a legal
proceeding.
C.  Nothing contained in this section imposes any new
recordkeeping requirements.  Law enforcement records shall be kept
for as long as is now or may hereafter be specified by law.  Absent
a legal requirement for the keeping of a law enforcement record for
a specific time period, law enforcement agencies shall maintain
their records for so long as needed for administrative purposes.
D.  Registration files maintained by the Department of
Corrections pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offenders
Registration Act shall be made available for public inspection in a
manner to be determined by the Department.
E.  The Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training
(C.L.E.E.T.) shall keep confidential all records it maintains
pursuant to Section 3311 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes and
deny release of records relating to any employed or certified full-
time officer, reserve officer, retired officer or other person;
teacher lesson plans, tests and other teaching materials; and
personal communications concerning individual students except under
the following circumstances:
1.  To verify the current certification status of any peace
officer;
* * *