Oklahoma Code § 51-24A.7
Title 51. Officers: Personnel records - Confidentiality - Inspection and
copying.
A.  At the sole discretion of the public body, a public body may
keep personnel records confidential:
1.  Which relate to internal personnel investigations including
examination and selection material for employment, hiring,
appointment, promotion, demotion, discipline or resignation; or
2.  Where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy such as employee evaluations, payroll
deductions, employment applications submitted by persons not hired
by the public body and transcripts from institutions of higher
education maintained in the personnel files of certified public
school employees; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection
shall be construed to exempt from disclosure the degree obtained and
the curriculum on the transcripts of certified public school
employees.
B.  All personnel records not specifically falling within the
exceptions provided in subsection A or D of this section shall be
available for public inspection and copying including, but not
limited to, records of:
1.  An employment application of a person who becomes a public
official;
2.  The gross receipts of public funds;
3.  The dates of employment, title or position; and
4.  Any final disciplinary action resulting in loss of pay,
suspension, demotion of position or termination.
C.  Except as may otherwise be made confidential by statute, an
employee of a public body shall have a right of access to his own
personnel file.
D.  The home addresses, home telephone numbers, Social Security
numbers, private email addresses, and private mobile phone numbers
of current and former public employees shall not be open to public
inspection or disclosure; provided, however, that nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to exempt from disclosure public
records created using a private email address or private mobile
phone.
E.  Except as otherwise required by Section 6-101.16 of Title 70
of the Oklahoma Statutes, public bodies shall keep confidential all
records created pursuant to the Oklahoma Teacher and Leader
Effectiveness Evaluation System (TLE) which identify a current or
former public employee and contain any evaluation, observation or
other TLE record of such employee.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 355, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.  Amended by Laws
1990, c. 257, § 6, emerg. eff. May 23, 1990; Laws 1994, c. 177, § 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 2005, c. 116, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws
2014, c. 130, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2021, c. 382, § 1, emerg.
eff. May 3, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 307, § 2.