Oklahoma Code § 51-163
Title 51. Officers: Venue - Parties - Real party in interest - Service of
process.
A.  Venue for actions against the state within the scope of this
act shall be either the county in which the cause of action arose or
Oklahoma County, except that a constitutional state agency, board or
commission may, upon resolution filed with the Secretary of State,
designate another situs for venue in lieu of Oklahoma County.
B.  Actions against all political subdivisions within the scope
of this act shall be brought in the county in which the situs of the
political subdivision is located or in the county in which the cause
of action arose; provided, any action brought against a municipality
which is an owner of a dam, based upon the construction,
maintenance, or operation of the dam, shall be brought in the county
where the dam or a major portion of the dam is located.
C.  Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act
shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision
against which liability is sought to be established.  In no instance
shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting
within the scope of his employment be named as defendant with the
exception that suits based on the conduct of resident physicians and
interns shall be made against the individual consistent with the
provisions of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  All actions against the state or political subdivision shall
be filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest, and
in no event shall any claim be presented nor recovery be made under
the right of subrogation.
E.  In all actions against the state, service shall be perfected
by mailing, by certified mail, return receipt requested, a summons
and a copy of the petition to the Attorney General.  Claimant shall
also mail, by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of
the summons and a copy of the petition to the administrative head of
the state agency or agencies involved and a copy of the summons and
a copy of the petition to the Risk Management Administrator of the
Purchasing Division of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services.
F.  In suits against political subdivisions the petition and
summons shall be served in the manner prescribed by law for civil
cases generally.  If no method is prescribed by law, then service
may be had on the administrative head of the political subdivision
being sued, if available, and if not, the court in which the suit is
pending may authorize service in such manner as may be calculated to
afford the political subdivision a fair opportunity to answer and
defend the suit.
G.  No attempt shall be made in the trial of any action brought
against the state or any political subdivision or employee within
the scope of this act to suggest the existence of any insurance
which covers in whole or in part any judgment or award which may be
rendered in favor of the plaintiff.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 203, § 13, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1984, c. 226, § 14, eff. Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 357, § 3,
operative Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 247, § 24, operative July 1,
1986; Laws 1999, c. 293, § 24, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2012, c. 304,
§ 209.