Oklahoma Code § 51-162
Title 51. Officers: Defense of employees - Costs - Indemnification of
employees - Punitive or exemplary damages - Privileges and
immunities not waived.
A.  The state or any political subdivision, subject to
procedural requirements imposed by this section, other applicable
statute, ordinance, resolution, or written policy, shall:
1.  Provide a defense for any employee as defined in Section 152
of this title when liability is sought for any violation of property
rights or any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of the United States when alleged to have been
committed by the employee while acting within the scope of
employment;
2.  Pay or cause to be paid any judgment entered in the courts
of the United States, the State of Oklahoma or any other state
against any employee or political subdivision or settlement agreed
to by the political subdivision entered against any employee, and
any costs or fees, for a violation of property rights or any rights,
privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the
United States which occurred while the employee was acting within
the scope of employment.  The maximum aggregate amount of
indemnification paid directly from funds of the state or any
political subdivision to or on behalf of any employee pursuant to
this section shall not exceed the maximum figures authorized by the
provisions of Section 154 of this title, regardless of the number of
persons who suffer damage, injury or death as a result of the
occurrence, unless, in the case of a political subdivision, the
political subdivision establishes higher limits by ordinance, if a
municipality, or, as to other political subdivisions, by resolution,
published as required by law; and
3.  For any cause of action filed against an employee on or
after January 1, 1990, post or cause to be posted any supersedeas or
other bond ordered by the court.
B.  1.  The state or a political subdivision shall not be
required to indemnify any employee of the state or a political
subdivision under the provisions of this section, unless the
employee is judicially determined to be entitled to such
indemnification and a final judgment therefor is entered.  The
exclusive means of recovering indemnification from the state shall
be by filing an application for indemnification in the district
court of the county where venue is proper as provided for in
paragraph 2 of this subsection.  The exclusive means of recovering
indemnification from a political subdivision shall be by filing an
application for indemnification in the trial court where the
judgment was entered.  If the federal trial court cannot hear the
action, such application shall be filed in the district court of the
county where the situs of the municipality is located.  Actions to
determine entitlement to indemnification shall be tried to the
court, sitting without a jury.
2.  Venue for actions to determine entitlement to
indemnification from the state shall be in Oklahoma County, except
that a constitutional state agency, board or commission may, upon a
* * *