Oklahoma Code § 51-162
Title 51. Officers: Defense of employees - Costs - Indemnification of
employees - Punitive or exemplary damages - Privileges and
immunities not waived.
A.  The state or any political subdivision, subject to
* * *
requests, and the reserves for future tort claims as
certified by the Director of Risk Management.
c. If sufficient monies do not exist in the Tort Claims
Liability Revolving Fund, the agency shall request the
Legislature to make an appropriation sufficient to pay
the indemnification.
d. Any indemnification judgment against a political
subdivision shall be paid as provided in Sections 361
through 365.6 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes and
Section 159 of this title.
C.  The state or political subdivision shall have the right to
recover from an employee the amount expended by the state or
political subdivision to provide a defense, or pay a settlement
agreed to by the employee and the state or political subdivision, or
pay the final judgment, if it is shown that the employee's conduct
which gave rise to the action was fraudulent or corrupt or if the
employee fails to reasonably cooperate in good faith in defense of
the action.
D.  The state or a political subdivision shall not, under any
circumstances, be responsible to pay or indemnify any employee for
any punitive or exemplary damages rendered against the employee, nor
to pay for any defense, judgment, settlement, costs, or fees which
are paid or covered by any applicable policy or contract of
insurance.  Where any civil rights judgment upon which
indemnification under subsection B of this section is applied for by
an employee of the state includes an award for both actual and
punitive or exemplary damages, the total amount of fees and costs
for which indemnification may be allowed shall be limited to the
percentage of fees and costs in the total award that the percentage
of the award of actual damages bears to the total judgment awarded.
It is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the state or a
political subdivision may indemnify its employee for actual damages,
fees, and costs as provided herein in any case in which the findings
set out in paragraph B of this section have been determined.
E.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to waive any
immunities available to the state under the terms of the Eleventh
Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.  Any immunity or
other bar to a civil lawsuit under state or federal law shall remain
in effect.  The fact that the state or a political subdivision may
relieve an employee from all judgments, settlements, costs, or fees
arising from the civil lawsuit shall not, under any circumstances,
be communicated to any trier of fact in the case of any trial by
jury.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 203, § 12, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1979, c. 280, § 3, eff. July 1, 1979; Laws 1986, c. 226, § 6,
operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 111, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26,
1987; Laws 1992, c. 371, § 4, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 317,
§ 6, emerg. eff. May 29, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 288, § 1, emerg. eff.
* * *