Oklahoma Code § 51-155
Title 51. Officers: Exemptions from liability
The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a
loss or claim results from:
1.  Legislative functions;
2.  Judicial, quasi-judicial, or prosecutorial functions, other
than claims for wrongful criminal felony conviction resulting in
imprisonment provided for in Section 154 of this title;
3.  Execution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court;
4.  Adoption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a
law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any
statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation
or written policy;
5.  Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act
or service which is in the discretion of the state or political
subdivision or its employees;
6.  Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the
failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law
enforcement or fire protection;
7.  Any claim based on the theory of attractive nuisance;
8.  Snow or ice conditions or temporary or natural conditions on
any public way or other public place due to weather conditions,
unless the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent act of
the state or a political subdivision;
9.  Entry upon any property where that entry is expressly or
implied authorized by law;
10.  Natural conditions of property of the state or political
subdivision;
11.  Assessment or collection of taxes or special assessments,
license or registration fees, or other fees or charges imposed by
law;
12.  Licensing powers or functions including, but not limited
to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or
refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license,
certificate, approval, order or similar authority;
13.  Inspection powers or functions, including failure to make
an inspection, review or approval, or making an inadequate or
negligent inspection, review or approval of any property, real or
personal, to determine whether the property complies with or
violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety, or fails
to conform to a recognized standard;
14.  Any loss to any person covered by any workers' compensation
act or any employer's liability act;
15.  Absence, condition, location or malfunction of any traffic
or road sign, signal or warning device unless the absence,
condition, location or malfunction is not corrected by the state or
political subdivision responsible within a reasonable time after
actual or constructive notice or the removal or destruction of such
signs, signals or warning devices by third parties, action of
weather elements or as a result of traffic collision except on
failure of the state or political subdivision to correct the same
within a reasonable time after actual or constructive notice.
Nothing herein shall give rise to liability arising from the failure
of the state or any political subdivision to initially place any of
the above signs, signals or warning devices.  The signs, signals and
warning devices referred to herein are those used in connection with
hazards normally connected with the use of roadways or public ways
* * *
at the time the contract is executed.  The acquisition of commercial
liability insurance to cover the activities of the regional
transportation authority, contract operator or railroad shall not
operate as a waiver of any of the liabilities, immunities or
defenses provided for political subdivisions pursuant to the
provisions of The Governmental Tort Claims Act.  A contract entered
into under this paragraph shall not affect rights of employees under
the Federal Employers Liability Act or the Federal Railway Labor
Act;
29.  Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee in
the placement of children;
30.  Acts or omissions done in conformance with then current
recognized standards;
31.  Maintenance of the state highway system or any portion
thereof unless the claimant presents evidence which establishes
either that the state failed to warn of the unsafe condition or that
the loss would not have occurred but for a negligent affirmative act
of the state;
32.  Any confirmation of the existence or nonexistence of any
effective financing statement on file in the office of the Secretary
of State made in good faith by an employee of the office of the
Secretary of State as required by the provisions of Section 1-9-
320.6 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes;
33.  Any court-ordered community sentence;
34.  Remedial action and any subsequent related maintenance of
property pursuant to and in compliance with an authorized
environmental remediation program, order, or requirement of a
federal or state environmental agency;
* * *