Oklahoma Code § 51-154v2
Title 51. Officers: Extent of liability – Wrongful criminal felony
convictions resulting in imprisonment - Punitive or exemplary
damages - Joinder of parties - Several liability.
A.  The total liability of the state and its political
subdivisions on claims within the scope of The Governmental Tort
Claims Act, arising out of an accident or occurrence happening after
October 1, 1985, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall not
exceed:
1.  Seventy-five Thousand Dollars ($75,000.00) for any claim or
to any claimant who has more than one claim for loss of property
arising out of a single act, accident, or occurrence;
2. a. Two Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($225,000.00)
to any claimant for any number of claims for
inconvenience, annoyance, or discomfort in nuisance
claims arising out of a single act, accident, or
occurrence in a county with a population of less than
one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) according to the
latest Federal Decennial Census, or
b. Two Hundred Seventy-five Thousand Dollars
($275,000.00) to any claimant for any number of claims
for inconvenience, annoyance, or discomfort in
nuisance claims arising out of a single act, accident,
or occurrence in a county with a population of one
hundred fifty thousand (150,000) or more according to
the latest Federal Decennial Census;
3. a. In no event shall the total liability of the state and
its political subdivisions for a claim for nuisance
exceed Two Hundred Seventy-five Thousand Dollars
($275,000.00) per occurrence.
b. In no event shall the total liability of the state and
its political subdivisions for a claim arising from
municipal sewer overflow exceed Two Hundred Seventy-
five Thousand Dollars ($275,000.00) per occurrence;
4.  Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, Two Hundred
Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,000.00) to any claimant for a claim for
any other loss arising out of a single act, accident, or occurrence.
The limit of liability for the state or any city or county with a
population of one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) or more according
to the latest Federal Decennial Census, or a political subdivision
as defined in subparagraph s of paragraph 12 of Section 152 of this
title, shall not exceed Three Hundred Seventy-five Thousand Dollars
($375,000.00).  Except, however, the limits of liability for the
University Hospitals and state mental health hospitals operated by
the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services for
claims arising from medical negligence shall be Three Hundred
Thousand Dollars ($300,000.00).  For claims arising from medical
negligence by any licensed physician, osteopathic physician or
Certified Nurse-Midwife rendering prenatal, delivery or infant care
services from September 1, 1991, through June 30, 1996, pursuant to
a contract authorized by subsection C of Section 1-106 of Title 63
of the Oklahoma Statutes and in conformity with the requirements of
Section 1-233 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the limits of
liability shall be Two Hundred Thousand Dollars ($200,000.00);
5.  One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for any number of claims
for indemnification pursuant to Section 162 of this title arising
out of a single occurrence or accident; or
6.  Two Million Dollars ($2,000,000.00) in the aggregate for any
number of claims arising out of a single occurrence or accident.
B.  1.  Beginning on May 28, 2003, claims shall be allowed for
wrongful criminal felony conviction resulting in imprisonment if the
claimant has received a full pardon on the basis of a written
finding by the Governor of actual innocence for the crime for which
the claimant was sentenced or has been granted judicial relief
absolving the claimant of guilt on the basis of actual innocence of
the crime for which the claimant was sentenced.  The Governor or the
court shall specifically state, in the pardon or order, the evidence
or basis on which the finding of actual innocence is based.
2.  As used in paragraph 1 of this subsection, for a claimant to
recover based on “actual innocence”, the individual must meet the
following criteria:
a. the individual was charged, by indictment or
information, with the commission of a public offense
classified as a felony,
b. the individual did not plead guilty to the offense
charged, or to any lesser included offense, but was
convicted of the offense,
c. the individual was sentenced to incarceration for a
term of imprisonment as a result of the conviction,
d. the individual was imprisoned solely on the basis of
the conviction for the offense, and
e. (1) in the case of a pardon, a determination was made
by either the Pardon and Parole Board or the
Governor that the offense for which the
individual was convicted, sentenced and
imprisoned, including any lesser offenses, was
not committed by the individual, or
(2) in the case of judicial relief, a court of
competent jurisdiction found by clear and
convincing evidence that the offense for which
the individual was convicted, sentenced and
imprisoned, including any lesser included
offenses, was not committed by the individual and
issued an order vacating, dismissing or reversing
the conviction and sentence and providing that no
further proceedings can be or will be held
against the individual on any facts and
circumstances alleged in the proceedings which
had resulted in the conviction.
3.  A claimant shall not be entitled to compensation for any
part of a sentence in prison during which the claimant was also
serving a concurrent sentence for a crime not covered by this
subsection.
4.  The total liability of the state and its political
subdivisions on any claim within the scope of The Governmental Tort
Claims Act arising out of wrongful criminal felony conviction
resulting in imprisonment shall not exceed One Hundred Seventy-five
Thousand Dollars ($175,000.00).
5.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply to convictions
occurring on or before May 28, 2003, as well as convictions
* * *