Oklahoma Code § 47-956
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Gifts prohibited - Financial interest of officers
A.  No operator, employee, or contractor of a wrecker or towing
service or of a person or business that derives any business or
income from a wrecker or towing service shall offer, and no officer
or employee of the Corporation Commission, Department of Public
Safety or any political subdivision of the state shall accept,
directly or indirectly, any compensation, gift, loan, favor or
service given for the purpose of influencing the officer or employee
in the discharge of official duties of the person.
B.  Except as provided in subsection C of this section, no
officer of the Commission, Department or any law enforcement officer
of any political subdivision of the state shall have any interest,
financial or otherwise, in a wrecker or towing service, or with a
person or in a business that derives business or income from a
wrecker or towing service, nor shall a wrecker or towing service or
a person or business that derives any business or income from a
wrecker or towing service employ such officer.
C.  An officer of the Commission, Department or a law
enforcement officer of any political subdivision may have an
interest, financial or otherwise, in or may be employed by a wrecker
or towing service when the sole purpose and only business of the
wrecker or towing service is to perform repossessions of vehicles
which are subject to lien and are being repossessed by the lien
holder of record.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 323, § 6.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 170, § 5,
operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1983, c. 109, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1983;
Laws 1995, c. 50, § 7, emerg. eff. April 10, 1995; Laws 2002, c.
474, § 3, emerg. eff. June 6, 2002; Laws 2005, c. 179, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2005; Laws 2011, c. 355, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.