Oklahoma Code § 47-955
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Towing of vehicle from roadway – Grounds and licensed
wrecker liability.
A.  Any officer of the Department of Public Safety or any other
political subdivision of this state is hereby authorized to cause to
* * *
portion of the vehicle is outside of the designated parking location
and protrudes into the lane of traffic utilized for the rail fixed
guideway.  For purposes of this paragraph, the head of a political
subdivision's transportation division may authorize employees to
cause to be towed any vehicle which constitutes a hazard or
obstruction to the normal movement of public transit along a rail
fixed guideway.
No vehicle shall be released after impoundment unless the owner
provides to the storing facility proof of valid insurance or an
affidavit of nonuse on the roadway, or in the event of a release
request from an insurer or the representative of the insurer who has
accepted liability for the vehicle, no such proof of insurance or
affidavit of nonuse on the roadway shall be required.
B.  A licensed wrecker operator is not liable for damage to a
vehicle, vessel, or cargo that obstructs the normal movement of
traffic or creates a hazard to traffic and is removed in compliance
with the request of a law enforcement officer, unless there is
failure to exercise reasonable care in the performance of the act or
for conduct that is willful or malicious.
C.  Each officer of the Department shall use the services of the
licensed wrecker operator whose location is nearest to the vehicle
to be towed in all instances in subsection A of this section.  The
requests for services may be alternated or rotated among all
licensed wrecker operators who are located within a reasonable
radius of each other.  In like manner, the officer shall advise any
person requesting information as to the availability of a wrecker or
towing service, the name of the nearest licensed wrecker operator,
giving equal consideration to all licensed wrecker operators located
within a reasonable radius of each other.  In cities of less than
fifty thousand (50,000) population, all licensed wrecker operators
located near or in the city limits of such cities shall be
considered as being equal distance and shall be called on an equal
basis as nearly as possible.  In counties bordering other states, if
the officer deems safety and time considerations warrant, the
officer may call a wrecker or towing service that is not on the
rotation log.
D.  Any officer of the Department who has been requested by a
person in need of wrecker or towing service to call a specific
wrecker or towing service for such person, and who calls a different
wrecker or towing service other than the one requested, without the
consent of the person, except where hazardous conditions exist,
shall be subject to progressive discipline issued by the Department
except in instances where a vehicle is removed from the roadway
under the authority of paragraphs 3, 4 and 6 of subsection A of this
section.
E.  Operators conducting a tow under this section shall release
all personal property within the vehicle to an insurer or
representative of the insurer who has accepted liability for the
vehicle, or to the registered owner or the owner's personal
representative as designated by the registered owner on a form
approved by the Department.  The registered owner or representative
of the registered owner shall provide proof of identity in
accordance with the Department's rules related to establishing
identity.  Upon the release of personal property to an insurer or
representative of the insurer, wrecker operators shall be exempt
from all liability and shall be held harmless for any losses or
claims of loss.  Personal property shall include everything in a
vehicle except the vehicle, the attached or installed equipment,
vehicle keys or devices to start and unlock the vehicle, and the
spare tire and tools to change the tire.  Interlock devices may be
removed pursuant to Section 11-902a of this title.  If release of
personal property occurs during normal business hours as prescribed
by the Corporation Commission, it shall be at no cost to the
registered owner or the owner prior to the repossession.  After-hour
fees may be assessed as prescribed by this Chapter or by the
Corporation Commission, when the release of property is made after
the prescribed normal business hours.
F.  The operator of a wrecker or towing service may request a
person offering proof of ownership of personal property and any
interlock device to execute a form provided by the operator
exempting the operator from liability for such release.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 323, § 5.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 170, § 4,
operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1995, c. 50, § 6, emerg. eff. April 10,
1995; Laws 2002, c. 387, § 4; Laws 2005, c. 220, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2005; Laws 2009, c. 14, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 369, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2011, c. 1, § 17, emerg. eff. March 18,
2011; Laws 2013, c. 222, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 283,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2021, c. 334, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2021;
Laws 2022, c. 228, § 12, emerg. eff. May 5, 2022.
NOTE:  Laws 2010, c. 440, § 6 repealed by Laws 2011, c. 1, § 18,
emerg. eff. March 18, 2011.  Laws 2021, c. 155, § 1 repealed by Laws
2022, c. 228, § 13, emerg. eff. May 5, 2022.