Oklahoma Code § 47-8-101
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Owner of for-rent vehicle to give proof of financial
responsibility.
A.  It shall be unlawful for the owner of any motor vehicle
engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles without drivers to
rent a motor vehicle without a driver otherwise than as a part of a
bona fide transaction involving the sale of such motor vehicle,
unless he or she has previously notified the Department of Public
Safety of the intention to so rent such vehicle and has given proof
of financial responsibility, and Service Oklahoma shall not register
any such vehicle unless and until the owner gives proof of financial
responsibility either as provided in this section or, in the
alternative, as provided in Section 8-102 of this title.  Service
Oklahoma shall cancel the registration of any motor vehicle rented
without a driver whenever Service Oklahoma ascertains that the owner
has failed or is unable to give and maintain such proof of financial
B.  Such owner shall submit to the Commissioner of Public Safety
evidence that there has been issued to him or her by an insurance
carrier authorized to do business in this state a public liability
insurance policy or policies covering each such motor vehicle so
rented in the amounts as hereinafter stated and insuring every
person operating such vehicle under a rental agreement or operating
the vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner
against loss from the liability imposed by law upon such person
arising out of the operation of said vehicle in the amount of
Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) for bodily injury to or
death of one person and, subject to said limit as respects bodily
injury to or death of any one person, the amount of Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($50,000.00) on account of bodily injury to or death of more
than one person in any one accident and Twenty-five Thousand Dollars
($25,000.00) for damage to property of others in any one accident.
Provided, that the Commissioner is authorized to accept, in lieu of
such public liability insurance policy covering specific vehicles,
proof by evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of a valid and
binding lease contract between the owner and a renter wherein it is
agreed between such owner and the lessee-renter that such lessee-
renter accepts responsibility for loss from any liability imposed by
law upon any person arising out of the operation, either by express
or implied permission of the lessee-renter, of any vehicle covered
by such lease in amounts not less than the minimum amounts before
set out in this subsection, together with satisfactory evidence of
issuance to such lessee-renter, by an insurance carrier authorized
to do business in this state, proper public liability insurance
policies in amounts of not less than the minimum amounts before set
out in this subsection or sufficient showing of financial
responsibility of such lessee-renter as is required of owners by the
provisions of Section 8-102 of this title.
C.  The owner shall maintain such policy or policies in full
force and effect during all times that he or she is engaged in the
business of renting any motor vehicle without a driver unless said
owner shall have given proof of financial responsibility as provided
in Section 8-102 of this title.
D.  Said policy or policies need not cover any liability
incurred by the renter of any vehicle to any passenger in such
vehicle.
E.  When any suit or action is brought against the owner of a
for-rent motor vehicle upon a liability under this title, it shall
be the duty of the judge of the court before whom the case is
pending to cause a preliminary hearing to be had, in the absence of
the jury, for the purpose of determining whether the owner has
obtained and there is in full force and effect, a policy or policies
of insurance covering the person operating the vehicle under a
rental agreement, in the limits above mentioned.  When it appears
that the owner has obtained such policy or policies and that the
same are in full force and effect, the judge or magistrate before
whom such action is pending shall dismiss the action as to the owner
of the motor vehicle.
F.  Whenever the owner of a motor vehicle rents such vehicle
without a driver to another, it shall be unlawful for the latter to
permit any other person to operate such vehicle without the
permission of the owner.
G.  Any person who violates any of the provisions of this
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred
Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more
than six (6) months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 367, § 8-101, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 1980, c. 235, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Laws 2004, c. 519, § 33,
eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2022, c. 282, § 89, emerg. eff. May 19,
2022.