Oklahoma Code § 47-7-606.2
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Diversion Program
A.  Each district attorney may create within the district
attorney's office an Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Diversion Program
and assign sufficient staff and resources for the efficient
operation of the program.  The purpose of the Uninsured Vehicle
Enforcement Diversion Program is to authorize the district attorney
to divert complaints involving the failure to comply with mandatory
vehicle liability insurance coverage from criminal court to the
Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Diversion Program and to enhance
public safety and security through increased compliance with
mandatory vehicle liability insurance coverage.
B.  1.  Referral of a criminal complaint to the Uninsured
Vehicle Enforcement Diversion Program shall be at the discretion of
the district attorney.  This act shall not limit the power of the
district attorney to prosecute Compulsory Insurance Law complaints.
2.  Upon receipt of a complaint for failure to comply with the
Compulsory Insurance Law, the district attorney shall determine if
the complaint is one which is appropriate for deferred prosecution.
3.  In determining whether to defer prosecution and refer a case
to the Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Diversion Program, the district
attorney shall consider the following factors:
a. whether the criminal complaint alleges an offense
involving the failure to maintain required vehicle
liability insurance coverage,
b. whether it is in the best interest of the accused for
the accused person to be processed through deferred
prosecution in the Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement
Diversion Program,
c. the prospects for adequate protection of the public if
the accused person is processed through deferred
prosecution in the Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement
Diversion Program,
d. the number of criminal complaints against the
defendant previously received by the district
attorney,
e. whether or not there are other criminal complaints
currently pending against the defendant, and
f. the strength of the evidence of the particular
criminal complaint.
C.  Upon referral of a complaint to the Uninsured Vehicle
Enforcement Diversion Program, a notice of the complaint shall be
forwarded by mail to the last known address of the record owner of
the vehicle.  The notice shall contain:
1.  The date the act which is the subject of the complaint
occurred;
2.  A statement of the penalty for the violation of the
Compulsory Insurance Law which is the subject of the complaint;
3.  A statement that the records of the State of Oklahoma
indicate that the owner of the vehicle is not in compliance with the
provisions of the Compulsory Vehicle Insurance Law and that the
complaint against the owner has been referred to the Uninsured
Vehicle Enforcement Diversion Program; and
4.  The date before which the owner must contact the office of
the district attorney concerning the complaint.
D.  If the owner fails to comply with the letter, the district
attorney may file the information and proceed with the prosecution
of the owner as provided by law.
E.  The district attorney may enter into a written agreement
with the owner pursuant to the provisions of Sections 305.1 through
305.6 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes to defer prosecution on
the complaint for a period to be determined by the district
attorney, not to exceed two (2) years.  The conditions of an
agreement to defer prosecution shall include:
1.  The owner shall provide verification of current insurance
upon request of the district attorney;
2.  The owner shall comply with the provisions of the Compulsory
Insurance Law for the full term of the agreement; and
3.  The owner shall not own or operate any vehicle in violation
of the Compulsory Insurance Law during the full term of the
agreement.
F.  Each diversion agreement shall include a provision requiring
the owner to pay to the district attorney's office or District
Attorneys Council a fee equal to the amount which would have been
assessed as court costs upon the filing of the case in district
court pursuant to the provisions of Section 153 of Title 28 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  This fee shall be deposited in a special
district attorney fund with the county treasurer to be known as the
"Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Diversion Program Fund".  Diversion
fees paid to the District Attorneys Council shall be deposited in a
special fund to be known as the "Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement
Diversion Program Fund".
1.  Each diversion agreement shall also include a provision
requiring the owner to pay an additional fee of Twenty Dollars
($20.00) to the District Attorneys Council, of which Five Dollars
($5.00) will be used in processing the payment, Ten Dollars ($10.00)
will be used in operating and maintaining the Compulsory Insurance
Verification System and Five Dollars ($5.00) will be deposited in
the Oklahoma Pension Improvement Revolving Fund created by section 2
of Enrolled Senate Bill No. 1128 of the 2nd Session of the 55th
Oklahoma Legislature.
2.  The monies deposited in the Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement
Diversion Program Fund of a district attorney or the District
Attorneys Council shall be used by the district attorney and
District Attorneys Council to pay for all expenses and costs of
equipping, operating and monitoring the vehicle insurance program,
including but not limited to, contractual payments to third-party
entities providing essential services and/or equipment for detection
of violations of Compulsory Insurance Law, and payment of reasonable
compensation to authorized and participating law enforcement
agencies as may be agreed between such entities, law enforcement
agencies and the district attorney or District Attorneys Council.
3.  Proceeds from the Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Diversion
Program administered by the District Attorneys Council may be used
to pay for any lawful expenditures associated with the operation of
* * *