Oklahoma Code § 47-7-606.1
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Program
A.  There is hereby created the Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement
Program.
B.  The Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Program shall be
implemented and administered by the district attorneys of the State
of Oklahoma within their respective districts or at the District
Attorneys Council.  To implement this program, the use of technology
and software to aid in detection of offenses involving uninsured
motorists is necessary and district attorneys and participating law
enforcement agencies shall have the authority to enter into
contractual agreements with automated license plate reader providers
to provide necessary technology, equipment and maintenance thereof.
C.  1.  Participating law enforcement agencies may use automatic
license plate reader systems utilizing individual automatic license
plate reader system units to access and collect data for the
investigation, detection, analysis or enforcement of Oklahoma's
Compulsory Insurance Law.
2.  To accomplish the purposes of the program, law enforcement
agencies shall be allowed to access the online verification system
for motor vehicle liability policies to establish compliance with
the Compulsory Insurance Law as provided in Section 7-600.2 of Title
47 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
3.  Access to the system shall be restricted to authorized law
enforcement agency users in the program; provided, any entity with
which a contract is executed to provide necessary technology,
equipment and maintenance for purposes of the program shall be
authorized, as necessary, to collaborate for required updates and
maintenance of their software.
4.  Any data collected and stored by law enforcement pursuant to
the program shall be considered evidence if noncompliance with the
Compulsory Insurance Law is confirmed.
D.  A law enforcement officer may verify by sworn affidavit that
a photograph generated by an automatic license plate reader system
unit identifies a particular vehicle operating on or having been
operated on a public road, highway, street, turnpike, other public
place or upon any private road, street, alley or lane which provides
access to one or more single-family or multifamily dwellings and
that the online verification system shows that the vehicle was
uninsured at the time such vehicle was being operated.  The
affidavit shall constitute probable cause for prosecution under
applicable state law.
E.  Data collected or retained through the use of an automated
license plate reader system pursuant to the program shall be
retained by a law enforcement agency when the data is being used as
evidence of a violation of the Compulsory Insurance Law; provided,
when the data is no longer needed as evidence of a violation, the
data shall be deleted or destroyed.
F.  Data collected or retained through the use of an automated
license plate reader system shall not be used by any individual or
agency for purposes other than enforcement of the Compulsory
Insurance Law or as otherwise permitted by law.
1.  No law enforcement agency or other entity authorized to
operate under this program shall sell captured license plate data
for any purpose or share it for any purpose not expressly authorized
by this section.
2.  Any and all data collected, retained or shared through the
use of an automated license plate reader system, except data
retained as evidence of a violation of the Compulsory Insurance Law,
shall be exempt from the Oklahoma Open Records Act.
G.  The provisions of the program shall not apply to, or be
construed or interpreted in a manner to prohibit the use of, any
other automated license plate reader system by an individual or
private legal entity for purposes not otherwise prohibited by law.
H.  The provisions of the program shall not be implemented until
such time that the Insurance Department verifies that the following
conditions have been met:
1.  At least Ninety-Five Percent (95%) of the personal lines
auto insurance market in the state participates in the Oklahoma
Compulsory Insurance Verification System using a real-time web
portal system; and
2.  The Oklahoma Compulsory Insurance Verification System is
updated in such a way to allow for the provisions of the program to
be implemented without interrupting or impeding any other lawful
uses of the system.
I.  Following the implementation of the program and every year
thereafter, the District Attorneys Council shall publish an annual
report for the previous fiscal year of the Uninsured Vehicle
Enforcement Program by September 1.  An electronic copy of the
report shall be distributed to the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the
chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Committees.  The
report shall comprise an evaluation of program operations, and may
include any information and recommendations for improvement of the
program deemed appropriate by the entity submitting the report.
J.  For purposes of this section:
1.  "Automatic license plate reader system" means a system of
one or more mobile or law-enforcement-controlled cameras combined
with computer algorithms to convert images of registration plates
into computer-readable data;
2.  "Law enforcement agency" includes the district attorney's
office of any county, the Department of Public Safety, the sheriff's
office of any county, and the chiefs of police of any city or town
having a population of more than one hundred thousand (100,000)
residents; and
3.  "Program" means the Uninsured Vehicle Enforcement Program.