Oklahoma Code § 47-230.24
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Powers and duties of Corporation Commission
A.  The Corporation Commission is hereby vested with power and
authority, and it shall be its duty:
1.  To supervise and regulate every motor carrier whether
operating between fixed termini or over a regular route or otherwise
and not operating exclusively within the limits of an incorporated
city or town in this state and all private carriers operating
vehicles having a gross registered weight of greater than 26,000
pounds and not operating exclusively within the limits of an
incorporated city or town in this state;
2.  To protect the shipping and general public by supervising
and requiring insurance of all motor carriers and private carriers;
3.  To ensure motor carriers and private carriers are complying
with the applicable size and weight laws of this state and safety
requirements;
4.  To establish there will be no detrimental environmental
impact; and
5.  To supervise and regulate motor carriers in all other
matters affecting the relationship between such carriers and the
traveling and shipping public provided those matters do not exceed
federal standards as they apply to this state.
B.  The Commission shall have the power and authority by general
order or otherwise to prescribe rules applicable to any or all motor
carriers and private carriers as applicable.
C.  The Commission shall cooperate and coordinate with the
Oklahoma Department of Public Safety in regulating carrier safety,
size and weight regulations of motor vehicles and the transportation
of hazardous materials.  The Commission may enter into interagency
agreements with the Department of Public Safety for the purpose of
implementing, administering and enforcing any provisions of the
Oklahoma Motor Carrier Safety and Hazardous Materials Transportation
Act and the rules and regulations of the Department of Public Safety
issued pursuant thereto.  Any license issued by the Commission may
be suspended or revoked due to operations conducted in violation of
any laws or rules and regulations pertaining to motor carriers,
private carriers, carrier safety, size and weight regulations of
motor vehicles and the transportation of hazardous materials.