Oklahoma Code § 47-230.23
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Definitions
As used in the Motor Carrier Act of 1995:
1.  “Person” means any individual, firm, copartnership, limited
partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, company,
association, or joint-stock association and includes any trustee,
receiver, assignee, or personal representative thereof;
2.  “Commission” means the Oklahoma Corporation Commission;
3.  “License” means the license issued under authority of the
laws of the State of Oklahoma to motor carriers and private
carriers;
4.  “Interstate Registration Certificate” (IRC) means a document
issued by the Commission granting permission to operate upon the
highways of the State of Oklahoma in interstate commerce exempt from
federal motor carrier regulation;
5.  “Motor vehicle” means any automobile, truck, truck-tractor,
trailer or semitrailer or any motor bus or any self-propelled
vehicle not operated or driven upon fixed rails or tracks;
6.  “Motor carrier of persons or property” means any person,
except a carrier of household goods or used emigrant movables,
operating upon any public highway for the transportation of
passengers or property for compensation or for hire or for
commercial purposes, and not operating exclusively within the limits
of an incorporated city or town within this state.  Provided, the
provisions of the Motor Carrier Act of 1995 shall not apply to the
following vehicles and equipment when such vehicles and equipment
are being used for the following:
a. taxicabs and bus companies engaged in the
transportation of passengers and their baggage, not
operated between two or more cities and towns, when
duly licensed by a municipal corporation in which they
might be doing business,
b. any person or governmental authority furnishing
transportation for school children to and from public
schools or to and from public-school-related
extracurricular activities under contract with, and
sponsored by, a public school board; provided, that
motor vehicles and equipment operated for the purposes
shall qualify in all respects for the transportation
of school children under the Oklahoma School Code and
the rules of the State Board of Education adopted
pursuant thereto.
c. transport trucks transporting liquefied petroleum
gases intrastate which are owned or operated by a
person subject to and licensed by the Oklahoma
Liquefied Petroleum Gas Regulation Act, and
d. transportation of livestock and farm products in the
raw state, when any of such commodities move from farm
to market or from market to farm on a vehicle or on
vehicles owned and operated by a bona fide farmer not
engaged in motor vehicle transportation on a
commercial scale;
7.  “Corporate family” means a group of corporations consisting
of a parent corporation and all subsidiaries in which the parent
corporation owns directly or indirectly one hundred percent (100%)
interest;
8.  “Intercorporate hauling” means the transportation of
property, by motor vehicle, for compensation, by a carrier which is
a member of a corporate family, as defined in the Motor Carrier Act
of 1995, when the transportation for compensation is provided for
other members of the corporate family;
9.  “Private carrier” means any person engaged in transportation
upon public highways, of persons or property, or both, but not as a
motor carrier, and includes any person who transports property by
motor vehicle where such transportation is incidental to or in
furtherance of any commercial enterprise of such person, other than
transportation;
10.  “Market” means the point at which livestock and farm
products in the raw state were first delivered by the producer of
the livestock and farm products in the raw state, upon the sale
thereof;
11.  “Public highway” means every public street, road or
highway, or thoroughfare in this state, used by the public, whether
actually dedicated to the public and accepted by the proper
authorities or otherwise; and
12.  “Commercial enterprise” means all undertakings entered into
for private gain or compensation, including all industrial pursuits,
whether the undertakings involve the handling of or dealing in
commodities for sale or otherwise.
Added by Laws 1995, c. 143, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws
1999, c. 366, § 7, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2005, c. 190, § 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 2005.