Oklahoma Code § 47-2-102
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Commissioner of Public Safety - Qualifications -
Appointment - Vacancy - Expenses - Bond - Oath.
A.  1.  The Department shall be under the control of an
executive officer to be known as the "Commissioner of Public
Safety", who shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and
consent of the Senate.
2.  The Commissioner of Public Safety shall be a professional
law enforcement officer with ten (10) years' experience in the field
of law enforcement or with five (5) years' experience in the field
of law enforcement and a graduate of a four-year college with a
degree in law enforcement administration, law, criminology or a
related science.
3.  Any vacancy in the office of the Commissioner shall be
filled in the same manner as the original appointment is made.
4.  The Commissioner shall be allowed the actual and necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of official duties of the
Commissioner while away from the office.
B.  The Commissioner of Public Safety, after appointment and
before entering upon the discharge of duties, shall take and
subscribe to the oath of office required by the Constitution.
Bonding of the Commissioner of Public Safety and other employees of
the Department will be provided under the provisions of Section
85.26 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  The Commissioner of Public Safety shall be eligible to
participate in either the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement
System or in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System and
shall make an irrevocable election in writing to participate in one
of the two retirement systems.
D.  Any employee of the Department of Public Safety appointed to
the position of Commissioner shall have the ability to return to the
previous position of the employee without any loss of rights,
privileges or benefits immediately upon completion of the duties as
Commissioner, provided the employee is not otherwise disqualified
due to disciplinary reasons, termination of employment or inability
to effectively lead the agency.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 322, § 2-102, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 1967, c. 20, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 23, 1967; Laws 1970, c. 221,
§ 1, emerg. eff. April 15, 1970; Laws 1973, c. 224, § 1, emerg. eff.
May 24, 1973; Laws 1974, c. 291, § 1, operative July 1, 1974; Laws
1975, c. 321, § 1, operative July 1, 1975; Laws 1976, c. 242, § 1,
operative July 1, 1976; Laws 1977, c. 249, § 1, operative July 1,
1977; Laws 1978, c. 209, § 1, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1978, c. 271,
§ 1, operative July 1, 1978; Laws 1979, c. 267, § 1, eff. July 1,
1979; Laws 1980, c. 350, § 1, eff. July 1, 1980; Laws 1981, c. 264,
§ 13, eff. July 1, 1981; Laws 1982, c. 352, § 9, operative July 1,
1982; Laws 1983, c. 286, § 9, operative July 1, 1983; Laws 2002, c.
397, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 199, § 5, eff. Nov. 1,
2003; Laws 2005, c. 190, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Laws 2018, c. 60,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.