Oklahoma Code § 47-2-101
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Creation of Department of Public Safety and Office of
Commissioner of Public Safety - Powers and authority - Chief officer
- Services for Governor and Lieutenant Governor.
(a)  A department of the government of this state to be known as
the "Department of Public Safety" is hereby created, and offices for
the Department shall be furnished by the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services.  The Department of Public Safety shall be under
the control and supervision of the Commissioner of Public Safety,
which office and position is hereby created.
The Commissioner shall have such powers and authority as may be
granted by the provisions of the Uniform Vehicle Code or as may
otherwise be provided by law.
(b)  The Governor shall be the chief officer of the Department
of Public Safety and the Commissioner of Public Safety shall execute
the lawful orders of the Governor and shall be responsible to him
for the operation and administration of said Department.  The
Commissioner of Public Safety shall provide personal security and
protection, transportation, and communications capabilities for the
Governor, the Governor's immediate family, and the Lieutenant
Governor.  The Commissioner is authorized to provide necessary
communications equipment to said persons even if said persons are
not on state property or in state vehicles.  The Commissioner of
Public Safety is hereby authorized to purchase or lease and equip
motor vehicles for the use of the Governor and Lieutenant Governor.
The purchase or lease price of any such motor vehicles and equipment
shall be paid from any appropriation for motor vehicles made to the
Department of Public Safety.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 322, § 2-101, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 1967, c. 35, § 1, emerge. eff. March 23, 1967; Laws 1983, c.
302, § 1, emerg. eff. June 23, 1983; Laws 1983, c. 304, § 20, eff.
July 1, 1983; Laws 1986, c. 19, § 1, emerg. eff. March 17, 1986;