Oklahoma Code § 47-14-101
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Scope and effect of chapter – Issuance of annual
overweight permits - Movement of certain vehicles at nighttime and
on holidays
A.  It is a misdemeanor for any person to drive or move or for
the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any
highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the
limitations stated in this chapter or otherwise in violation of this
chapter, and the maximum size and weight of vehicles herein
specified shall be lawful throughout this state and local
authorities shall have no power or authority to alter the
limitations except as express authority may be granted in this
chapter.
B.  The Executive Director of the Department of Transportation
is directed to issue annual overweight permits to:
1.  Municipalities and rural fire districts for the
transportation of firefighting apparatus at no cost to the
municipalities or rural fire districts;
2.  Owners of implements of husbandry, which includes tractors
that are temporarily moved upon a highway at no cost to the owner;
3.  Retail implement dealers while hauling implements of
husbandry at no cost to the dealer; and
4.  Owners of certain vehicles as provided for in Section 14-
103G of this title.
C.  If a vehicle is issued a license pursuant to Section 1134.4
of this title, the license shall also serve as the overweight permit
required by this section.
D.  All size, weight and load provisions covered by this chapter
shall be subject to the limitations imposed by Title 23, United
States Code, Section 127, and such other rules and regulations
developed herein.  Provided further that any size and weight
provision authorized by the United States Congress for use on the
National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, including, but
not limited to, height, axle weight, gross weight, combinations of
vehicles or load thereon shall be authorized for immediate use on
such segments of the National System of Interstate and Defense
Highways and any other highways or portions thereof as designated by
the Transportation Commission or their duly authorized
representative.
E.  All size, weight and load provisions covered by Sections 14-
101 through 14-123 of this title shall be subject to a gross vehicle
weight limit of ninety thousand (90,000) pounds when applied to a
vehicle operating off the National System of Interstate and Defense
Highways unless such vehicle is operating in full compliance with an
overweight permit issued by the Executive Director of the Department
of Transportation.
F.  Any vehicle permitted for movement on the highways of this
state as provided in Section 14-101 et seq. of this title, other
than a vehicle permitted solely for overweight movement, shall be
moved only during daylight hours.  As used in Section 14-101 et seq.
of this title, "daylight hours" shall mean one-half (1/2) hour
before sunrise to one-half (1/2) hour after sunset.  The Executive
Director of the Department of Transportation, for good cause and
consistent with the safe movement of the vehicle, may endorse a
permit for the movement of an oversize vehicle to authorize
nighttime travel under such terms and restrictions as the Executive
Director of the Department of Transportation may require.
G.  1.  Any vehicle permitted for movement on the highways of
this state as provided in Section 14-101 et seq. of this title shall
not be moved at any time on the following holidays:
a. New Year's Day (January 1),
b. Memorial Day (the last Monday in May),
c. Fourth of July (Independence Day),
d. Labor Day (the first Monday in September),
e. Thanksgiving Day (the fourth Thursday in November),
and
f. Christmas Day (December 25).
2.  Any vehicle permitted for movement on the highways of this
state as provided in Section 14-101 et seq. of this title shall be
allowed to move on the following holidays:
a. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday (the third Monday
in January),
b. President's Day, also known as Washington's Birthday
(the third Monday in February), and
c. Veteran's Day (November 11).
Added by Laws 1961, p. 413, § 14-101, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1972, c. 52, § 1, emerg. eff. March 15, 1972; Laws 1973, c.
119, § 1, emerg. eff. May 4, 1973; Laws 1977, c. 55, § 1, emerg.
eff. May 16, 1977; Laws 1993, c. 252, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 1993;
Laws 1998, c. 125, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2002, c. 201, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 6, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 199, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2003;
Laws 2005, c. 62, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 324, § 1,
eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 59, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws
2012, c. 227, § 2, emerg. eff. May 8, 2012; Laws 2015, c. 294, § 3,
eff. July 1, 2015; Laws 2016, c. 121, § 1, eff. July 1, 2016; Laws
2022, c. 116, § 2, eff. July 1, 2022.