Oklahoma Code § 47-11-901d
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Text messaging - Penalties
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor
vehicle on any street or highway within this state while using a
hand-held electronic communication device to manually compose, send
or read an electronic text message while the motor vehicle is in
motion.
B.  Any person who violates the provisions of subsection A of
this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not
more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).
C.  The Department of Public Safety shall not record or assess
points for violations of this section on any license holder's
traffic record maintained by Service Oklahoma.
D.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not
apply if the person is using the cellular telephone or electronic
communication device for the sole purpose of communicating with any
of the following regarding an imminent emergency situation:
1.  An emergency response operator;
2.  A hospital, physician's office or health clinic;
3.  A provider of ambulance services;
4.  A provider of firefighting services; or
5.  A law enforcement agency.
E.  Municipalities may enact and municipal police officers may
enforce ordinances prohibiting and penalizing conduct under the
provisions of this section.  The provisions of such ordinances shall
be the same as provided for in this section; the enforcement
provisions of those ordinances shall not be more stringent than
those of this section; and the fine and court costs for municipal
ordinance violations shall be the same or a lesser amount as
provided for in this section.
F.  For the purpose of this section:
1.  "Cellular telephone" means an analog or digital wireless
telephone authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to
operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular telephones;
2.  "Compose", "send" or "read" with respect to a text message
means the manual entry, sending or retrieval of a text message to
communicate with any person or device;
3.  "Electronic communication device" means an electronic device
that permits the user to manually transmit a communication of
written text by means other than through an oral transfer or wire
communication.  This term does not include:
a. a device that is physically or electronically
integrated into a motor vehicle,
b. a voice-operated global positioning or navigation
system that is affixed to a motor vehicle,
c. a hands-free device that allows the user to write,
send or read a text message without the use of either
hand except to activate, deactivate or initiate a
feature or function, or
d. an ignition interlock device that has been installed
on a motor vehicle; and
4.  "Text message" includes a text-based message, instant
message, electronic message, photo, video or electronic mail.
Added by Laws 2015, c. 248, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.  Amended by Laws
2016, c. 186, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2022, c. 282, § 93,
emerg. eff. May 19, 2022.