Oklahoma Code § 47-11-901c
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Unlawful use of cellular telephone
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a commercial
motor vehicle or for a public transit driver to operate a motor
vehicle on any street or highway within this state while:
1.  Using a cellular telephone or electronic communication
device to write, send, or read a text-based communication; or
2.  Using a hand-held mobile telephone while operating a
commercial motor vehicle.
For the purposes of paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection, using
a hand-held mobile telephone is permissible by drivers of a
commercial motor vehicle when necessary to communicate with law
enforcement officials, other emergency services or by a public
school bus driver to and from a central dispatch school
transportation department or its equivalent.
B.  Any person who violates the provisions of subsection A of
this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).
C.  As used in this section:
1.  "Cellular telephone" means an analog or digital wireless
telephone authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to
operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular telephones;
2.  "Electronic communication device" means an electronic device
that permits the user to manually transmit a communication of
written text by means other than through an oral transfer or wire
communication.  This term does not include a voice-activated global
positioning or navigation system that is affixed to a motor vehicle;
3.  "Operate" means operating on a street or highway, including
while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control
device or other momentary delays.  Operating does not include when
the driver of a commercial motor vehicle has moved the vehicle to
the side of or off a street or highway and has halted in a location
where the vehicle can safely remain stationary;
4.  "Public transit driver" means:
a. any operator of a public transit vehicle owned and
operated by the State of Oklahoma, any public trust
authority, county, municipality, town or city within
this state,
b. any operator of a school bus or multi-passenger motor
vehicle owned and approved to operate by the State
Department of Education or any school district within
this state, or
c. any operator, conductor or driver of a locomotive
engine, railway car or train of cars; and
5.  "Write, send, or read a text-based communication", also
known as texting, means manually entering alphanumeric text into,
sending text, or reading text from, an electronic device, and
includes, but is not limited to, short message service (SMS),
emailing, instant messaging (IM), a command or request to access a
World Wide Web page, or engaging in any other form of electronic
text retrieval or entry, for present or future communication.  As
used in this paragraph, texting does not include:
a. using voice commands to select or enter a telephone
number, an extension number, or voicemail retrieval
codes and commands into an electronic device for the
purpose of initiating or receiving a phone call,
b. inputting, selecting, or reading information on a
global positioning system or navigation system, or
c. using a device capable of performing multiple
functions for a purpose that is not otherwise
prohibited in this part, including, but not limited
to, fleet management systems, dispatching devices,
smart phones, citizens band radios, and music players.
D.  This act shall not apply to railroads and railroad operating
employees regulated by the Federal Railroad Administration.
Added by Laws 2010, c. 218, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.  Amended by Laws
2012, c. 207, § 6, emerg. eff. May 8, 2012; Laws 2015, c. 214, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2019, c. 403, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.