Oklahoma Code § 45-724
Title 45. Mines And Mining: Permits - Limited Use Permits - Applications - Bond -
Permit or bond release applications.
A.  It shall be unlawful for any operator to engage in any
mining operations in this state without first obtaining a permit or
a Limited Use Permit from the Department of Mines for each separate
mining operation.  The Department shall determine what constitutes a
separate mining operation by rules promulgated under the Mining
Lands Reclamation Act.
B.  Any operator desiring to engage in limited mining activity
may apply for a Limited Use Permit for those mining operations not
eligible for a surface mining permit.  Application for such permit
shall be made upon forms furnished by the Department.  The form
shall contain a description of the tract or tracts of land and shall
include the section, township, range and county in which the land is
located.  A map shall be attached to the application which
accurately outlines and locates the tract of land.  A statement that
the applicant has the right and power by legal estate owned to mine
the land so described shall be included with the application.  In
addition, the following conditions and requirements shall apply to
Limited Use Permits:
1.  The maximum acreage shall be restricted to two (2) acres;
2.  The term of a Limited Use Permit shall not exceed twelve
(12) months from the date of issuance;
3.  A Limited Use Permit shall not carry a right of successive
renewal;
4.  A Limited Use Permit site must be reclaimed as required by
Section 725 of this title within six (6) months following the
expiration of the permit term;
5.  A three-thousand-five-hundred-dollar reclamation bond must
be filed with the Department prior to issuance of the permit;
6.  Failure to reclaim the site disturbance within the permitted
time frame or revocation of the Limited Use Permit will be cause for
bond forfeiture or other action as may be ordered by the Department;
7.  The use of processing equipment shall not be approved for a
Limited Use Permit;
8.  The use of explosives shall not be approved under a Limited
Use Permit;
9.  A processing fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) shall
accompany the application for a Limited Use Permit; and
10.  Mining production shall be reported and paid as required by
Section 931 of this title.
If the above listed conditions and requirements are met, the
Department may issue a Limited Use Permit which shall not be subject
to the notice and publication requirements as otherwise required by
this section.
C.  1.  Any operator desiring to engage in surface mining shall
make written application to the Department for a permit.
Application for such permit shall be made upon a form furnished by
the Department.  The form shall contain a description of the tract
or tracts of land and the estimated number of acres to be affected
by surface mining by the operator.  The description shall include
the section, township, range and county in which the land is located
and shall otherwise describe the land with sufficient certainty so
* * *
(1) the name and business address of the applicant,
(2) a description which clearly shows or describes
the precise location and boundaries of the
proposed permit area and is sufficient to enable
local residents to readily identify the proposed
permit area.  It may include towns, bodies of
water, local landmarks, and any other information
which would identify the location,
(3) the location where a copy of the application is
available for public inspection,
(4) the name and address of the Department where
written comments, objections, or requests for
informal conferences on the application may be
submitted pursuant to subsection P of this
section,
(5) if an applicant seeks a permit to mine which
includes relocation or closing of a public road,
a copy of the county resolution pertaining to the
affected county road, and
(6) such other information as is required by the
Department.
2.  Any property owner or resident of an occupied dwelling who
may be adversely affected located within one (1) mile of the mining
operation shall have the right to protest the issuance of a permit
and request a public hearing.
3.  The Department shall notify the surface owners of any
hearings in connection with applications or permits in the same
manner as the operator is notified.
4.  Such protests must be received by the Department within
fourteen (14) days after the date of publication of the newspaper
advertisement.  If a public hearing is requested, the Department
shall then hold an informal hearing in the vicinity of the proposed
mining.
5.  Upon completion of findings after the hearing, the
Department shall determine whether to issue or deny the permit, and
shall notify all parties of its decision.
6.  Any decision regarding the issuance of a permit under this
section shall be appealable when entered, as provided in the
Administrative Procedures Act.
I.  Each application for a new operation shall contain, where
applicable, a list of all other licenses and permits needed by the
applicant to conduct the proposed mining operation.  This list shall
identify each license and permit by:
1.  Type of permit or license;
2.  Name and address of issuing authority;
3.  Identification number or a copy of the application for
permits or licenses or, if issued, a copy of the permit or license;
and
4.  If a decision has been made, the date of approval or
disapproval by each issuing authority.
An existing operation which does not have on file a list of the
applicable licenses or permits with the Department on the date of
enactment of this act shall not be out of compliance with the
provisions of this section.  Any renewal of an existing permit or
expansion or amendment to an existing operation upon time of
application shall submit a copy of all approved licenses and permits
issued by other agencies or jurisdictions.
Identifications of all permits and licenses shall include local
* * *