Oklahoma Code § 43A-3-428
Title 43A. Mental Health: Intoxicated person in public place - Assistance -
Protective custody - Detention.
A.  An intoxicated person in a public place who appears to be in
need of help, if the person consents to the offered help, may be
assisted to:
1.  His or her home;
2.  An alternative facility pursuant to the provisions of this
section; or
3.  An approved treatment or evaluation facility by a peace
officer or an emergency service patrol.
B.  1.  A person who appears to be intoxicated, and as a result
of such intoxication is unconscious in a public place or reasonably
appears to be in danger of harming himself or herself or others, may
be taken into protective custody by a peace officer or an emergency
service patrol and immediately brought to an approved treatment
facility for medical or nonmedical detoxification.
2.  The peace officer or the emergency service patrol, in
detaining the person and taking the person to an approved treatment
facility, is taking the person into protective custody and shall
make every reasonable effort to protect the person’s health and
safety.
3.  In taking the person into protective custody, the detaining
officer may take reasonable steps for self-protection.  No record
shall be made which indicates that the person has been arrested or
charged with a crime.
C.  1.  If the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse
Services, or the governing body of any municipality, has approved a
program alternative to statutory or municipal requirements of
prosecution and imprisonment of such person, until the capacity to
accommodate intoxicated persons has been exceeded in the facility
wherein such alternative program is located, the arresting officer
and other public officials involved in an arrest pursuant to this
section shall utilize such alternative treatment program upon the
voluntary approval of the intoxicated person and the receiving
facility rather than proceed under the statutory or municipal laws
pertaining to prosecution and imprisonment of intoxicated persons.
2.  A facility in which the program is located may make
application to the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse
Services for approval, but no such program or facility wherein such
program is located shall claim or advertise to be a certified
treatment facility unless duly certified as such by the Department
of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services.
3.  All facilities acquiring the approval of an alternative
program shall establish their own capacity for the number of persons
to be accommodated in the program.
4.  It shall be the duty of the State Department of Health to
investigate all complaints concerning general sanitation made in the
form of a sworn affidavit against such municipally approved
alternative facilities.
5.  In the event the complaints are found to be true, the State
Commissioner of Health shall have the power to order improvements or
closure.
D.  A person who is brought to an alternative facility or an
approved treatment facility may be admitted as a consumer by the
administrator in charge of the facility or referred to another
treatment facility.
E.  1.  A person may not be detained at the approved treatment
facility when the person either is no longer unconscious, or no
longer appears likely to be of harm to self or others.
2.  If the person remains unconscious or likely to harm himself
or herself or others, the person may be detained for no more than
twelve (12) hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after
admission unless a petition for an order directing the commitment of
the person to an approved treatment facility has been filed
according to the Mental Health Law provisions and procedures for
commitment.  The person may consent to remain in the facility as
long as the administrator or physician in charge believes
appropriate.
F.  If a person is admitted to an approved treatment facility
under this section, the person may notify relatives of the admission
or another person may, with the consent of the admittee, notify
relatives of the admission.
G.  1.  A person in possession of a controlled dangerous
substance, as defined in Section 2-101 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, or in possession of drug paraphernalia, as defined in
Section 2-405 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, who appears to
be in need of help, and if the person consents to the offered help,
in lieu of arrest, may be taken to:
a. an approved drug treatment center,
b. an approved center for substance abuse evaluation, or
c. some other facility, as defined in paragraph 1 of
subsection C of this section, by a law enforcement
officer.
2.  Any creation of a program as provided in this subsection
shall be subject to the authority of the appropriate county,
municipal or tribal governing body and any of its subsidiaries.  The
Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services has the
authority to approve or disapprove individual treatment centers as
described in this subsection.
3.  The creation of any program as provided in this subsection
must be created with the advice and consent of the county’s district
attorney and must be approved annually by the county’s district
attorney.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 64, § 10.  Amended by Laws 1986, c. 103, §
47, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Renumbered from § 2127 of Title 63 by Laws
1986, c. 103, § 104, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Amended by Laws 1990, c.
51, § 84, emerg. eff. April 9, 1990; Laws 2005, c. 150, § 20, emerg.
eff. May 9, 2005; Laws 2021, c. 196, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.