Oklahoma Code § 43-551-201
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Initial child custody jurisdiction
INITIAL CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
A.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 16 of this act, a
court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination only if:
1.  This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child
within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and
the child is absent from this state, but a parent or person acting
as a parent continues to live in this state;
2.  A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
paragraph 1 of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the
child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this
state is the more appropriate forum under Section 19 or 20 of this
act, and:
a. the child and the child's parents, or the child and at
least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have
a significant connection with this state other than
mere physical presence, and
b. substantial evidence is available in this state
concerning the child's care, protection, training, and
personal relationships;
3.  All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph 1 or 2 of
this subsection have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground
that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to
determine the custody of the child under Section 19 or 20 of this
act; or
4.  No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under
the criteria specified in paragraph 1, 2, or 3 of this subsection.
B.  Subsection A of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional
basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this
state.
C.  Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party
or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody
determination.