Oklahoma Code § 43-123
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Remarriage and cohabitation - Appeal from judgment
It shall be unlawful for either party to an action for divorce
whose former husband or wife is living to marry in this state a
person other than the divorced spouse within six (6) months from
date of decree of divorce granted in this state, or to cohabit with
such other person in this state during said period if the marriage
took place in another state; and if an appeal be commenced from said
decree, it shall be unlawful for either party to such cause to marry
any other person and cohabit with such person in this state until
the expiration of thirty (30) days from the date on which final
judgment shall be rendered pursuant to such appeal.  Any person
violating the provisions of this section by such marriage shall be
deemed guilty of the Class D1 felony offense of bigamy and shall be
punished as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20N
of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Any person violating the
provisions of this section by such cohabitation shall be deemed
guilty of the Class D1 felony offense of adultery and shall be
punished as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20N
of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
An appeal from a judgment granting or denying a divorce shall be
made in the same manner as in any other civil case.
R.L. 1910, § 4971.  Amended by Laws 1925, c. 119, p. 166, § 1;  Laws
1957, p. 82, § 1; Laws 1969, c. 322, § 1; Laws 1970, c. 5, § 1, eff.
Jan. 1, 1971.  Renumbered from Title 12, § 1280 by Laws 1989, c.
333, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 462,
eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 507, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.