Oklahoma Code § 43-118I
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Modification of child support orders
A.  1.  Child support orders may be modified upon a material
change in circumstances which includes, but is not limited to, an
increase or decrease in the needs of the child, an increase or
decrease in the income of the parents, incarceration of a parent for
a time period of more than one hundred eighty (180) consecutive
days, changes in actual annualized child care expenses, changes in
the cost of medical or dental insurance or when one of the children
in the child support order reaches the age of majority or otherwise
ceases to be entitled to support pursuant to the support order.  The
court shall apply the principles of equity in modifying any child
support order due to changes in the circumstances of either party as
it relates to the best interests of the children.
2.  Modification of the Child Support Guideline Schedule shall
not alone be a material change in circumstances for child support
orders.
3.  An order of modification shall be effective on the first day
of the month following the date the motion to modify was filed,
unless the parties agree to another date or the court makes a
specific finding of fact that the material change of circumstance
did not occur until a later date.
B.  1.  A child support order shall not be modified
retroactively regardless of whether support was ordered in a
temporary order, a decree of divorce, an order establishing
paternity, modification of an order of support, or other action to
establish or to enforce support.
2.  All final orders shall state whether past-due support and
interest have accrued pursuant to any temporary order and the amount
due, if any; however, failure to state a past-due amount shall not
bar collection of that amount after entry of the final support
order.
C.  The amount of a child support order shall not be construed
to be an amount per child unless specified by the district or
administrative court in the order.  A child reaching the age of
majority or otherwise ceasing to be entitled to support pursuant to
the support order shall constitute a material change in
circumstances but shall not automatically serve to modify the order.
When the last child of the parents ceases to be entitled to support,
the child support obligation is automatically terminated as to
prospective child support only.
D.  1.  When a child support order is entered or modified, the
parents may agree, or the district or administrative court may
require a periodic exchange of information for an informal review
and adjustment process.
2.  When an existing child support order does not contain a
provision which requires an informal review and adjustment process,
either parent may request the other parent to provide the
information necessary for the informal review and adjustment
process.  Information shall be provided to the requesting parent
within forty-five (45) days of the request.
3.  Requested information may include verification of income,
proof and cost of medical insurance of the children, and current and
projected child care costs.  If shared parenting time has been
awarded by the court, documentation of past and prospective
overnight visits shall be exchanged.
4.  Exchange of requested information may occur once a year or
less often, by regular mail.
5. a. If the parents agree to a modification of a child
support order, their agreement shall be in writing
using standard modification forms and the child
support computation form provided for in Section 120
of this title.
b. The standard modification forms and the standard child
support computation form shall be submitted to the
district or administrative court.  Either court shall
review the modification forms to confirm that the
child support obligation complies with the child
support guidelines or, if agreed to by the parties,
the court may approve a deviation from the child
support guidelines as provided in subsection B of
Section 118H of this title.  If the court approves the
modification forms, they shall be filed with the
court.
E.  After November 1, 2021, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption that an obligor who is incarcerated for a period of one
hundred eighty (180) or more consecutive days is unable to pay child
support.
1.  The obligor's child support obligation shall be abated
without court action effective the first day of the month following
the date of entry into the correctional facility or jail and shall
not accrue for the duration of the incarceration unless the
presumption is rebutted by a showing of means to pay as provided in
Section 118B of this title.
2.  Upon release from incarceration, the monthly child support
obligation shall revert to the pre-incarceration order amount
beginning the first day of the month following a lapse of ninety
(90) calendar days after release from incarceration.
3.  The abatement of a monthly support obligation under this
subsection shall not affect any past-due support that has accrued
prior to the abatement of the obligation.
4.  If any of the crimes for which the obligor is incarcerated
are a result of indirect contempt of court for failure to pay child
support, the crime of omission to provide child support or for any
offense for which the obligee's dependent child or the obligee was a
victim, the abatement shall not be presumed and the child support
obligation shall continue to accrue.