Oklahoma Code § 43-109.4
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Grandparental visitation rights
A.  1.  Pursuant to the provisions of this section, any
grandparent of an unmarried minor child may seek and be granted
reasonable visitation rights to the child which visitation rights
may be independent of either parent of the child if:
a. the district court deems it to be in the best interest
of the child pursuant to subsection E of this section,
and
b. there is a showing of parental unfitness, or the
grandparent has rebutted, by clear and convincing
evidence, the presumption that the fit parent is
acting in the best interests of the child by showing
that the child would suffer harm or potential harm
without the granting of visitation rights to the
grandparent of the child, and
c. the intact nuclear family has been disrupted in that
one or more of the following conditions has occurred:
(1) an action for divorce, separate maintenance or
annulment involving the grandchild's parents is
pending before the court, and the grandparent had
a preexisting relationship with the child that
predates the filing of the action for divorce,
separate maintenance or annulment,
(2) the grandchild's parents are divorced, separated
under a judgment of separate maintenance, or have
had their marriage annulled,
(3) the grandchild's parent who is a child of the
grandparent is deceased, and the grandparent had
a preexisting relationship with the child that
predates the death of the deceased parent unless
the death of the mother was due to complications
related to the birth of the child,
(4) except as otherwise provided in subsection C or D
of this section, legal custody of the grandchild
has been given to a person other than the
grandchild's parent, or the grandchild does not
reside in the home of a parent of the child,
(5) one of the grandchild's parents has had a felony
conviction and been incarcerated in the
Department of Corrections and the grandparent had
a preexisting relationship with the child that
predates the incarceration,
(6) grandparent had custody of the grandchild,
whether or not the grandparent had custody under
a court order, and there exists a strong,
continuous grandparental relationship between the
grandparent and the child,
(7) the grandchild's parent has deserted the other
parent for more than one (1) year and there
exists a strong, continuous grandparental
relationship between the grandparent and the
child,
(8) except as otherwise provided in subsection D of
this section, the grandchild's parents have never
been married, are not residing in the same
household and there exists a strong, continuous
grandparental relationship between the
grandparent and the child, or
(9) except as otherwise provided by subsection D of
this section, the parental rights of one or both
parents of the child have been terminated, and
the court determines that there is a strong,
continuous relationship between the child and the
parent of the person whose parental rights have
been terminated.
2.  The right of visitation to any grandparent of an unmarried
minor child shall be granted only so far as that right is authorized
and provided by order of the district court.
B.  Under no circumstances shall any judge grant the right of
visitation to any grandparent if the child is a member of an intact
nuclear family and both parents of the child object to the granting
of visitation.
C.  If one natural parent is deceased and the surviving natural
parent remarries, any subsequent adoption proceedings shall not
terminate any preexisting court-granted grandparental rights
belonging to the parents of the deceased natural parent unless the
termination of visitation rights is ordered by the court having
jurisdiction over the adoption after opportunity to be heard, and
the court determines it to be in the best interest of the child.
D.  1.  If the child has been born out of wedlock and the
parental rights of the father of the child have been terminated, the
parents of the father of the child shall not have a right of
visitation authorized by this section to the child unless:
a. the father of the child has been judicially determined
to be the father of the child, and
b. the court determines that a previous grandparental
relationship existed between the grandparent and the
child.
2.  If the child is born out of wedlock and the parental rights
of the mother of the child have been terminated, the parents of the
mother of the child shall not have a right of visitation authorized
by this section to the child unless the court determines that a
previous grandparental relationship existed between the grandparent
and the child.
3.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, the district
court shall not grant to any grandparent of an unmarried minor
child, visitation rights to that child:
a. subsequent to the final order of adoption of the
child; provided however, any subsequent adoption
proceedings shall not terminate any prior court-
granted grandparental visitation rights unless the
termination of visitation rights is ordered by the
court after opportunity to be heard and the district
court determines it to be in the best interest of the
child, or
b. if the child had been placed for adoption prior to
attaining six (6) months of age.
E.  1.  In determining the best interest of the minor child, the
court shall consider and, if requested, shall make specific findings
of fact related to the following factors:
a. the needs of and importance to the child for a
continuing preexisting relationship with the
grandparent and the age and reasonable preference of
the child pursuant to Section 113 of this title,
b. the willingness of the grandparent or grandparents to
encourage a close relationship between the child and
the parent or parents,
c. the length, quality and intimacy of the preexisting
relationship between the child and the grandparent,
d. the love, affection and emotional ties existing
between the parent and child,
* * *