Oklahoma Code § 43-109.4
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Grandparental visitation rights
A.  1.  Pursuant to the provisions of this section, any
grandparent of an unmarried minor child may seek and be granted
* * *
recognize reality or to control behavior,
(4) has been shown to have failed to provide the
child with proper care, guidance and support to
the actual detriment of the child.  The
provisions of this division include, but are not
limited to, parental indifference and parental
influence on his or her child or lack thereof
that exposes such child to unreasonable risk, or
(5) demonstrates conduct or condition which renders
him or her unable or unwilling to give a child
reasonable parental care.  Reasonable parental
care requires, at a minimum, that the parent
provides nurturing and protection adequate to
meet the child's physical, emotional and mental
health.
The determination of parental unfitness pursuant to
this subparagraph shall not be that which is
equivalent for the termination of parental rights, and
d. "preexisting relationship" means occurring or existing
prior to the filing of the petition for grandparental
visitation.
F.  1.  The district courts are vested with jurisdiction to
issue orders granting grandparental visitation rights and to enforce
visitation rights, upon the filing of a verified petition for
visitation rights or enforcement thereof.  Notice as ordered by the
court shall be given to the person or parent having custody of the
child.  The venue of such action shall be in the court where there
is an ongoing proceeding that involves the child, or if there is no
ongoing proceeding, in the county of the residence of the child or
parent.
2.  When a grandparent of a child has been granted visitation
rights pursuant to this section and those rights are unreasonably
denied or otherwise unreasonably interfered with by any parent of
the child, the grandparent may file with the court a motion for
enforcement of visitation rights.  Upon filing of the motion, the
court shall set an initial hearing on the motion.  At the initial
hearing, the court shall direct mediation and set a hearing on the
merits of the motion.
3.  After completion of any mediation pursuant to paragraph 2 of
this subsection, the mediator shall submit the record of mediation
termination and a summary of the parties' agreement, if any, to the
court.  Upon receipt of the record of mediation termination, the
court shall enter an order in accordance with the parties'
agreement, if any.
4.  Notice of a hearing pursuant to paragraph 2 or 3 of this
subsection shall be given to the parties at their last-known address
or as otherwise ordered by the court, at least ten (10) days prior
to the date set by the court for hearing on the motion.  Provided,
the court may direct a shorter notice period if the court deems such
shorter notice period to be appropriate under the circumstances.
5.  Appearance at any court hearing pursuant to this subsection
shall be a waiver of the notice requirements prior to such hearing.
6.  If the court finds that visitation rights of the grandparent
* * *
granting visitation rights, or
d. assessment of reasonable attorney fees, mediation
costs, and court costs to enforce visitation rights
against the parent.
7.  If the court finds that the motion for enforcement of
visitation rights has been unreasonably filed or pursued by the
grandparent, the court may assess reasonable attorney fees,
mediation costs, and court costs against the grandparent.
G.  In addition to any other remedy authorized by this section
or otherwise provided by law, any party violating an order of the
court made pursuant to this section, upon conviction thereof, shall
be guilty of contempt of court.
H.  Any transportation costs or other costs arising from any
visitation ordered pursuant to this section shall be paid by the
grandparent or grandparents requesting such visitation.
I.  In any action for grandparental visitation pursuant to this
section, the court may award attorney fees and costs, as the court
deems equitable.
J.  For the purposes of this section, the term "grandparent"
shall include "great-grandparent".
R.L. 1910, § 4368.  Amended by Laws 1971, c. 82, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 26, 1971; Laws 1975, c. 185, § 1, emerg. eff. May 23, 1975;
Laws 1978, c. 71, § 1; Laws 1981, c. 273, § 1; Laws 1984, c. 82, §
1, emerg. eff. April 4, 1984; Laws 1989, c. 211, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
1989; Laws 1990, c. 206, § 1, emerg. eff. May 14, 1990; Laws 1996,
c. 297, § 20, emerg. eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 389, § 19,
eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 383, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws
2000, c. 246, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2003, c. 268, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2007, c. 102, § 1, emerg. eff. May 7, 2007; Laws
2008, c. 290, § 1, emerg. eff. June 2, 2008.  Renumbered from § 5 of
Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 233, § 197, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.