Oklahoma Code § 43-109.4
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Grandparental visitation rights
A.  1.  Pursuant to the provisions of this section, any
grandparent of an unmarried minor child may seek and be granted
reasonable visitation rights to the child which visitation rights
may be independent of either parent of the child if:
a. the district court deems it to be in the best interest
of the child pursuant to subsection E of this section,
and
b. there is a showing of parental unfitness, or the
grandparent has rebutted, by clear and convincing
evidence, the presumption that the fit parent is
acting in the best interests of the child by showing
that the child would suffer harm or potential harm
without the granting of visitation rights to the
grandparent of the child, and
c. the intact nuclear family has been disrupted in that
one or more of the following conditions has occurred:
(1) an action for divorce, separate maintenance or
annulment involving the grandchild's parents is
pending before the court, and the grandparent had
a preexisting relationship with the child that
predates the filing of the action for divorce,
separate maintenance or annulment,
(2) the grandchild's parents are divorced, separated
under a judgment of separate maintenance, or have
had their marriage annulled,
(3) the grandchild's parent who is a child of the
grandparent is deceased, and the grandparent had
a preexisting relationship with the child that
predates the death of the deceased parent unless
the death of the mother was due to complications
related to the birth of the child,
(4) except as otherwise provided in subsection C or D
of this section, legal custody of the grandchild
has been given to a person other than the
grandchild's parent, or the grandchild does not
reside in the home of a parent of the child,
(5) one of the grandchild's parents has had a felony
conviction and been incarcerated in the
Department of Corrections and the grandparent had
a preexisting relationship with the child that
predates the incarceration,
(6) grandparent had custody of the grandchild,
whether or not the grandparent had custody under
a court order, and there exists a strong,
continuous grandparental relationship between the
grandparent and the child,
(7) the grandchild's parent has deserted the other
parent for more than one (1) year and there
exists a strong, continuous grandparental
relationship between the grandparent and the
child,
(8) except as otherwise provided in subsection D of
this section, the grandchild's parents have never
been married, are not residing in the same
household and there exists a strong, continuous
grandparental relationship between the
grandparent and the child, or
(9) except as otherwise provided by subsection D of
this section, the parental rights of one or both
parents of the child have been terminated, and
the court determines that there is a strong,
continuous relationship between the child and the
parent of the person whose parental rights have
been terminated.
2.  The right of visitation to any grandparent of an unmarried
* * *