Oklahoma Code § 43-109.2
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Paternity determination
A.  Except as otherwise provided by Section 7700-607 of Title 10
of the Oklahoma Statutes, in any action concerning the custody of a
minor unmarried child or the determination of child support, the
court may determine if the parties to the action are the parents of
the children.  In a paternity action, prior to genetic testing to
establish paternity pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act, the court
may award custody to the presumed father if it would be in the best
interests of the child.  As used in this subsection, "presumed
father" means a man who, by operation of law under Section 7700-204
of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, is recognized as the father of
a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial
proceeding.
B.  If the parties to the action are the parents of the
children, the court may determine which party should have custody of
said children, may award child support to the parent to whom it
awards custody, and may make an appropriate order for payment of
costs and attorney fees.
Added by Laws 1976, c. 137, § 1, operative Oct. 1, 1976.  Renumbered
from § 1277.2 of Title 12 by Laws 1994, c. 356, § 35, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 403, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws
2008, c. 99, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2015, c. 133, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2015.