Oklahoma Code § 43-107.3
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Appointment of guardian ad litem - Referral to mediation
or counseling - Definitions - False accusations of child abuse or
neglect.
A.  1.  In any proceeding when the custody or visitation of a
minor child or children is contested by any party, the court may
appoint an attorney at law as guardian ad litem upon motion of the
court or upon application of any party to appear for and represent
the minor children.
2.  The guardian ad litem may be appointed to objectively
advocate on behalf of the child and act as an officer of the court
to investigate all matters concerning the best interests of the
child.  In addition to other duties required by the court and as
specified by the court, a guardian ad litem shall have the following
responsibilities:
a. review documents, reports, records and other
information relevant to the case, meet with and
observe the child in appropriate settings, and
interview parents, caregivers and health care
providers and any other person with knowledge relevant
to the case including, but not limited to, teachers,
counselors and child care providers,
b. advocate for the best interests of the child by
participating in the case, attending any hearings in
the matter and advocating for appropriate services for
the child when necessary,
c. monitor the best interests of the child throughout any
judicial proceeding,
d. present written factual reports to the parties and
court prior to trial or at any other time as specified
by the court on the best interests of the child, which
determination is solely the decision of the court, and
e. the guardian ad litem shall, as much as possible,
maintain confidentiality of information related to the
case and is not subject to discovery pursuant to the
Oklahoma Discovery Code.
3.  Expenses, costs, and attorney fees for the guardian ad litem
may be allocated among the parties as determined by the court.
4.  The Oklahoma Bar Association shall develop a standard
operating manual for guardians ad litem which shall include, but not
be limited to, legal obligations and responsibilities, information
concerning child abuse, child development, domestic abuse, sexual
abuse, and parent and child behavioral health and management
including best practices.  After publication of the manual, all
guardians ad litem shall certify to the court in which he or she is
appointed as a guardian ad litem that the manual has been read and
all provisions contained therein are understood.  The guardian ad
litem shall also certify that he or she agrees to follow the best
practices described within the standard operating manual.  The
Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide public access to
the standard operating manual by providing a link to the manual on
the Oklahoma State Courts Network (OSCN) website.
B.  When property, separate maintenance, or custody is at issue,
the court:
1.  May refer the issue or issues to mediation if feasible
unless a party asserts or it appears to the court that domestic
violence or child abuse has occurred, in which event the court shall
halt or suspend professional mediation unless the court specifically
finds that:
a. the following three conditions are satisfied:
(1) the professional mediator has substantial
training concerning the effects of domestic
violence or child abuse on victims,
(2) a party who is or alleges to be the victim of
domestic violence is capable of negotiating with
the other party in mediation, either alone or
with assistance, without suffering an imbalance
of power as a result of the alleged domestic
violence, and
(3) the mediation process contains appropriate
provisions and conditions to protect against an
imbalance of power between parties resulting from
the alleged domestic violence or child abuse, or
b. in the case of domestic violence involving parents,
the parent who is or alleges to be the victim requests
mediation and the mediator is informed of the alleged
domestic violence; and
2.  When custody is at issue, the court may order, in addition
to or in lieu of the provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection,
that each of the parties undergo individual counseling in a manner
that the court deems appropriate, if the court finds that the
parties can afford the counseling.
C.  As used in this section:
1.  "Child abuse or neglect" shall have the same meaning as
"abuse" or "neglect" as defined by Section 1-1-105 of Title 10A of
the Oklahoma Statutes or shall mean the child has been adjudicated
deprived as a result of the actions or omission of either parent
pursuant to the Oklahoma Children's Code; and
2.  "Domestic violence" shall have the same meaning as such term
is defined by the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act.
D.  During any proceeding concerning child custody, should it be
determined by the court that a party has intentionally made a false
or frivolous accusation to the court of child abuse or neglect
against the other party, the court shall proceed with any or all of
the following:
1.  Find the accusing party in contempt for perjury and refer
for prosecution;
2.  Consider the false allegations in determining custody; and
3.  Award the obligation to pay all court costs and legal
expenses encumbered by both parties arising from the allegations to
the accusing party.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 403, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws
2002, c. 400, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 3, § 20, emerg.
eff. March 19, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 136, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws
2017, c. 16, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2019, c. 417, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019.