Oklahoma Code § 42-197
Title 42. Liens: Priority - Enforcement - Notice - Sale of property
A.  An owner's lien as provided for a claim which has become due
may be satisfied as provided by this section.  The possessory lien
authorized by this section shall be prior to any previously
perfected security interest in the personal property pursuant to
Section 1-9-333 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  No enforcement action shall be taken by the owner until the
occupant has been in default continuously for a period of thirty
(30) days.  As used in this subsection, "enforcement action" shall
not include actions of the owner taken pursuant to Section 195 of
this title.
C.  After the occupant has been in default continuously for a
period of thirty (30) days, the owner may begin enforcement action
if the occupant has been notified in writing.  Said notice shall be
delivered in person or sent by verified mail to the last-known
address of the occupant or, if mutually agreed between the owner and
occupant in the rental agreement or in an addendum to the rental
agreement, by electronic mail.  Any lienholder with an interest in
the property to be sold or otherwise disposed of, of whom the owner
has actual knowledge, shall be included in the notice process via
verified mail.  If the occupant provides his or her electronic mail
address for purposes of receiving notices pursuant to this
subsection, the rental agreement or addendum to the rental agreement
must provide space for the occupant to give the name and electronic
mail address of another person to whom the notice may be sent.
Failure of an occupant to give the name and electronic mail address
of another person shall not affect an owner's rights or remedies
under this title or under any other provision of law.  The other
person, if any, does not have any rights to access the occupant's
space or to the personal property stored in the occupant's space
unless expressly stated otherwise in the rental agreement or
addendum to the rental agreement.
D.  The notice shall include:
1.  An itemized statement of the owner's claim showing the sum
due at the time of the notice and the date when the sum became due;
2.  A brief and general description of the personal property
subject to the lien.  The description shall be reasonably adequate
to permit the person notified to identify such property, except that
any container including, but not limited to, a trunk, valise, or box
that is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner which deters
immediate access to its contents may be described as such without
describing its contents;
3.  A notification of denial of access to the personal property,
if such denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement,
which notification shall provide the name, street address, and
telephone number of the owner or his designated agent whom the
occupant may contact to respond to such notification;
4.  A demand for payment within a specified time not less than
fifteen (15) days after delivery of the notice; and
5.  A conspicuous statement that, unless the claim is paid
within the time stated in the notice, the personal property will be
advertised for sale or other disposition and will be sold or
otherwise disposed of at a specified time and place.
E.  Any notice made pursuant to this section by verified mail
shall be presumed delivered when it is deposited with the United
States Postal Service or a private delivery service and properly
addressed with postage prepaid.  Any electronic mail notice made
pursuant to this section shall be presumed delivered when it is sent
and properly addressed and does not return as unavailable.  If an
electronic mail is returned as unavailable, notice shall be given by
verified mail.
F.  After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an
advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published
once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the
self-service storage facility is located.
G.  The advertisement prescribed by subsection F of this section
shall include:
1.  A brief and general description of the personal property
reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided in
paragraph 2 of subsection D of this section, the address of the
self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space
where the personal property is located, and the name of the occupant
and his last-known address; or
2.  The time, place, and manner of the sale or other
disposition.  The sale or other disposition shall take place not
sooner than fifteen (15) days after the publication.
If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county
where the self-service storage facility is located, the
advertisement shall be posted at least ten (10) days before the date
of the sale or other disposition in not less than six conspicuous
places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility
is located and published one time in a legal newspaper in an
adjoining county of this state, which newspaper has general
circulation in the county or political subdivision in which such
notice is required.
H.  Any sale or other disposition of the personal property shall
conform to the terms of the notification as provided for in this
section.
I.  Any sale or other disposition of the personal property shall
be held online, at the self-service storage facility or at the
nearest suitable place to where the personal property is held or
stored.
J.  Before any sale or other disposition of personal property
pursuant to this section, the occupant may pay the amount necessary
to satisfy the lien and the reasonable expenses incurred under this
section and thereby redeem the personal property.  Upon receipt of
such payment, the owner shall return the personal property, and
thereafter the owner shall have no liability to any person with
respect to such personal property.
K.  A purchaser in good faith of the personal property sold to
* * *