Oklahoma Code § 41-131
Title 41. Landlord And Tenant: Delinquent rent
A.  If rent is unpaid when due, the landlord may bring an action
for recovery of the rent at any time thereafter or the landlord may
wait until the expiration of the period allowed for curing a default
by the tenant, as prescribed in subsection B of this section, before
bringing such action.
B.  A landlord may terminate a rental agreement for failure to
pay rent when due, if the tenant fails to pay the rent within five
(5) days after written notice of landlord's demand for payment.  The
notice may be given before or after the landlord files any action
authorized by subsection A of this section.  Demand for past due
rent is deemed a demand for possession of the premises and no
further notice to quit possession need be given by the landlord to
the tenant for any purpose.