Oklahoma Code § 40-403
Title 40. Labor: Employer's duties and responsibilities
A.  Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees
employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized
hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm to his employees, commensurate with the Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970.
B.  No person shall discharge, discriminate or take adverse
personnel action against any employee because such employee has
filed any complaint, or instituted or caused to be instituted any
proceeding under or related to this act, or has testified or is
about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise
by such employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of any
right affected by this act.
C.  Within forty-eight (48) hours after the occurrence of an
employment accident which is fatal to one or more employees or which
results in hospitalization of five or more employees, the employer
of any employees so injured or killed shall report the accident in
writing to the Oklahoma City office of the Oklahoma Department of
Labor, in a manner prescribed by the Department.  The Commissioner
of Labor may require such additional reports as he deems necessary,
including the official death certificate from the Oklahoma State
Department of Health.
D.  No rule or standard promulgated under this act shall, or
shall be deemed to, establish legal standards of conduct or legal
duties, the violation of which standards or duties would constitute
negligence or gross negligence in any civil proceeding.
E.  Every employer having twenty-five (25) or more full- or
part-time employees shall:
1.  Designate an employee who shall coordinate all safety
programs of the employer;
2.  Provide safety classes to each type or class of employee no
less than quarterly, except that public schools shall only be
required to provide safety classes or instruction to their employees
during the school year.  Provided further, public school employees
who are certified personnel and are in compliance with federal OSHA
occupational safety and health standards shall be exempt from such
safety classes or instruction and shall not be included in the
computation of the number of employees set forth in subsection E of
this section for determining the requirement of such safety classes
or instruction; and
3.  Cooperate with the Department of Labor including allowing
any announced inspection of the premises for the purpose of
determining compliance with this subsection.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any
hospital which is subject to the rules of the U.S. Department of
Health and Human Services, Health Care Financing Administration
(HCFA), as set forth in 42 CFR Parts 405, 412, 416, 417, 440, 441,
456, 482 and 489; Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Conditions of
Participation for Hospitals, Final Regulations.
Laws 1970, c. 287, § 3, operative July 1, 1970; Laws 1992, c. 305, §
3, emerg. eff. May 27, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 349, § 19, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Laws 1994, c. 163, § 1, emerg. eff. May 6, 1994.