Oklahoma Code § 40-402
Title 40. Labor: Occupational health and safety - Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Occupational Health and Safety Standards
Act:
1.  "Employer" means the state and all its political
subdivisions which has in its employ one or more individuals
performing services for it in employment; and
2.  "Employee" means a person permitted to work by an employer
in employment; and
3.  "Place of employment" means the plant or premises in or
about which an employee is permitted to work; and
4.  "Department" means the Oklahoma Department of Labor; and
5.  "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor; and
6.  "Division" means the Health and Safety Education and
Training Division; and
7.  "Standard" has the same meaning as, and includes, the words
"regulation", "code", and "rule"; and
8.  "National consensus standards" means any occupational safety
or health standard adopted under a consensus method by a nationally
recognized standards-producing organization; and
9.  "Employment" includes all services for pay pursuant to a
contract of hire except service in agricultural employment.
Laws 1970, c. 287, § 2, operative July 1, 1970; Laws 1984, c. 147, §
2, operative July 1, 1984; Laws 1992, c. 305, § 2, emerg. eff. May
27, 1992.