Oklahoma Code § 40-165.2
Title 40. Labor: Semimonthly or monthly payment of wages on regular
paydays - Payment in money - Itemized statement of deductions -
Prohibited payments - Dishonored checks.
Every employer in this state shall pay all wages due their
employees, other than exempt employees and employees of nonprivate
foundations qualified pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 509(a)(1) and 26 U.S.C.
170(b)(1)(A)(vi), at least twice each calendar month on regular
paydays designated in advance by the employer.  State, county and
municipal employees, exempt employees, school district employees,
technology center school district employees and employees of
nonprivate foundations qualified pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 509(a)(1) and
26 U.S.C. 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) shall be paid a minimum of once each
calendar month.  The amount due such employees shall be paid in
lawful money of the United States including payment by electronic
means, and the employee shall not be deemed to have waived any right
or rights mentioned in this section because of any contract to the
contrary.  Each employer in this state, in its discretion, may pay
all wages due to an employee by deposit on the payday at a financial
institution of the employee's choice or, if the employee does not
consent or designate a financial institution, to a payroll card
account.  With each payment of wages earned by such employee, the
employer shall issue to such employee a brief itemized statement of
any and all deductions therefrom.  An interval of not more than
eleven (11) days may elapse between the end of the pay period worked
and the regular payday designated by the employer.  The employer
shall be allowed three (3) days after such payday in which to comply
with this section.
No such employer shall issue, in payment of or as evidence of
indebtedness due an employee any check, cashier's check, draft, time
check, store order, scrip, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness
unless the same is payable or redeemable upon demand without
discount and for face value in lawful money of the United States.
If an employer pays an employee with a check which is subsequently
returned to the employee or an agent thereof by reason of the
refusal of the bank upon which such check was drawn to honor the
same due to insufficient funds or a stop payment notice, the
employer shall reimburse the employee for any fees or costs incurred
by the employee due to the refusal to honor the check within
fourteen (14) days of the employer's notice of the bank's refusal to
honor the check.
Added by Laws 1955, p. 241, § 2, emerg. eff. June 6, 1955.  Amended
by Laws 1967, c. 346, § 1, emerg. eff. May 18, 1967; Laws 1982, c.
304, § 25, operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1990, c. 333, § 19, emerg.
eff. May 31, 1990; Laws 2002, c. 160, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws
2006, c. 277, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2009, c. 164, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2013, c. 45, § 1, eff. July 1, 2013; Laws 2022,
c. 156, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.