Oklahoma Code § 40-1-103
Title 40. Labor: Declaration of state public policy
DECLARATION OF STATE PUBLIC POLICY.  As a guide to the
interpretation and application of this act, the public policy of
this state is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to
unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare
of the people of this state. Unemployment is therefore a subject of
general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by
the Legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden
which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed
worker and his family.  The achievement of social security requires
protection against this greatest hazard of our economic life.  This
objective can be furthered by operating free public employment
offices in affiliation with nationwide system of employment
services, by devising appropriate methods for reducing the volume of
unemployment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during
periods of employment, thus maintaining purchasing power and
limiting the serious social consequences of unemployment.  The
Legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the
public good, and the general welfare of the citizens of this state
require the enactment of this measure, under the police power of the
state for the establishment and maintenance of free public
employment offices and for the compulsory setting aside of
unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons
unemployed through no fault of their own.