Oklahoma Code § 3A-710
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Rules – Video lottery machines prohibited
The board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission may
promulgate rules regulating the conduct of lottery games in general,
including, but not limited to, rules specifying:
1.  The type of lottery games to be conducted, including, but
not limited to, instant lotteries and other games traditional to the
lottery;
2.  The sale price of tickets or shares and the manner of sale.
All forms of applicable retail payment shall be accepted;
3.  The number and amount of prizes;
4.  The method and location of selecting or validating winning
tickets or shares;
5.  The manner and time of payment of prizes, which may include
lump-sum payments or installments over a period of years;
6.  The manner of payment of prizes to the holders of winning
tickets or shares, including, without limitation, provision for
payment of prizes by retailers not exceeding Six Hundred Dollars
($600.00) after deducting the price of the ticket or share and after
performing validation procedures appropriate to the game and as
specified by the board.  The board may provide for a limited number
of retailers who can pay prizes of up to Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00) after performing validation procedures appropriate to
the game and as specified by the board without regard to where the
ticket or share was purchased;
7.  The frequency of games and drawings or selection of winning
tickets or shares;
8.  The means of conducting drawings;
9.  The method to be used in selling tickets or shares;
10.  The manner and amount of compensation to lottery retailers;
and
11.  Any other matters necessary to ensure the efficient and
effective operation of lottery games, the continued entertainment
and convenience of the public, and the integrity of the lottery.
The board of trustees shall not permit the operation of any
lottery game using a video lottery machine.  "Video lottery machine"
means any electronic video game machine that, upon furnishing of
consideration, is available to play or simulate the play of a video
game, including, but not limited to, bingo and games conducted
pursuant to the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, poker, blackjack, slot
machines, pulltab machines, card games, dice, dominos, roulette
wheels, or other similar forms of gambling, or games where winners
are determined by the outcome of a sports contest, using a video
display and microprocessors in which the player may receive free
games or credits that can be redeemed for cash, coins or tokens, or
that directly dispenses cash, coins or tokens.
Added by Laws 2003, c. 58, § 11, adopted at election held on Nov. 2,
2004, in State Question No. 705, Legislative Referendum No. 330.
Amended by Laws 2005, c. 99, § 1, emerg. eff. April 25, 2005; Laws
2018, c. 172, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2020, c. 127, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2020.