Oklahoma Code § 3A-709
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Powers of Commission
A.  The Oklahoma Lottery Commission shall have any and all
powers necessary or convenient to its usefulness in carrying out and
effectuating the purposes and provisions of the Oklahoma Education
Lottery Act which are not in conflict with the Oklahoma Constitution
and laws of this state including, but not limited to, the following:
1.  To sue and be sued in contract, equity, mandamus, and
similar actions in its own name and to complain and defend in all
courts;
2.  To adopt and alter a seal;
3.  To hold copyrights, trademarks, and service marks and
enforce its rights with respect thereto;
4.  To acquire or lease real property and make improvements
thereon and acquire by lease or by purchase personal property,
including, but not limited to, computers and intangible property,
including, but not limited to, computer programs, systems, and
software;
5.  To enter into contracts to incur debt in its own name and
enter into financing agreements with the state, agencies or
instrumentalities of the state, or with any commercial financial
institution or credit provider as provided in Section 732 of this
title;
6.  To select and contract with vendors and retailers;
7.  To enter into contracts or agreements with state or local
law enforcement agencies for the performance of law enforcement,
background investigations, and security checks;
8.  To administer oaths, take depositions, issue subpoenas, and
compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books,
papers, documents, and other evidence relative to any investigation
or proceeding conducted by the Commission;
9.  To enter into contracts of any and all types on such terms
and conditions as the Commission may determine;
10.  To advertise and promote the lottery and lottery games.
None of the advertisement and promotion for games and products
offered by the Oklahoma Lottery allowed by this paragraph shall
involve children under the age of eighteen (18) in any manner;
11.  To inform the public about Oklahoma Lottery Commission
contributions to Oklahoma education programs; and
12.  To act as a retailer, to conduct promotions which involve
the dispensing of lottery tickets or shares, and to establish and
operate a sales facility to sell lottery tickets or shares and any
related merchandise.
B.  The board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission
shall have any and all powers necessary or convenient to its
usefulness in carrying out and effectuating the purposes and
provisions of the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act which are not in
conflict with the Oklahoma Constitution and laws of this state
including, but not limited to, the following:
1.  To adopt, amend, and repeal policies and procedures and to
promulgate rules for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct
of its business, to prescribe the duties of officers of the board,
and to perform such other duties as may be required by law.  In the
promulgation of rules, the board shall be subject to the
Administrative Procedures Act;
2.  To procure insurance;
3.  To initiate, supervise, and administer the operation of the
lottery in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Education
Lottery Act and rules, policies, and procedures adopted pursuant
thereto;
4.  To enter into written agreements with one or more other
states or sovereigns for the operation, participation in marketing,
and promotion of a joint lottery or joint lottery games.  Such an
agreement may be entered into with a federally recognized Indian
tribe only if a cooperative agreement authorizing the Commission to
do so has been entered into by the Governor and such a tribe and has
been further approved by the Joint Committee on State-Tribal
Relations pursuant to the provisions of Section 1221 et seq. of
Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
5.  To direct the executive director to conduct or have
conducted such market research as is necessary or appropriate, which
may include an analysis of the demographic characteristics of the
players of each lottery game and an analysis of advertising,
promotion, public relations, incentives, and other aspects of
communication; and
6.  To adopt and amend such rules, policies, and procedures as
necessary to implement its powers and duties, organize and operate
the Commission, regulate the conduct of lottery games in general,
and any other matters necessary or desirable for the efficient and
effective operation of the lottery or the convenience of the public.
C.  The powers enumerated in subsections A and B of this section
are cumulative of and in addition to those powers enumerated
elsewhere in the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act, and no such powers
limit or restrict any other powers of the Oklahoma Lottery
Commission or the board of trustees.
Added by Laws 2003, c. 58, § 10, adopted at election held on Nov. 2,
2004.  Amended by Laws 2011, c. 259, § 1; Laws 2019, c. 83, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2019.