Oklahoma Code § 3A-402
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, Section 401 et seq.
of this title:
1.  "Bingo" means a game in which each player receives a bingo
* * *
from losing tickets through variations in printing
graphics, color, or use of different printing plates,
e. it shall not be possible to isolate winning or
potential winning tickets from minor variations in
size or cutting of the tickets comprising a particular
packet, and
f. each ticket in a game shall have a serial number.  All
tickets in a game shall have the same serial number
appearing in a conspicuous place on the ticket;
5.  "Business entity" means a person, company, corporation, or
partnership organized for profit;
6.  "Charity game" means a bingo game, U-PIK-EM bingo game, or
breakopen ticket game conducted by an organization pursuant to the
provisions of the Oklahoma Charity Games Act;
7.  "Charity game equipment" means any object uniquely designed
for use in the conducting of a charity game including, but not
limited to, bingo faces, U-PIK-EM bingo game sets, and breakopen
ticket cards.  Items used in conducting charity games which are not
charity game equipment are ink markers, furniture and general
furnishings of rooms where charity games are conducted;
8.  "Commission" or "ABLE Commission" means the Alcoholic
Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission;
9.  "Day session" means the set time frame within which
conducting of charity games is authorized beginning no earlier than
10:00 a.m. and ending no later than 5:00 p.m.;
10.  "Deal" means one series of breakopen ticket game cards
which has a stated number of winner payouts and a stated amount of
the payouts;
11.  "Distributor" means a person or business entity that sells,
markets, or otherwise provides charity game equipment to an
organization;
12.  "Doing business" means either conducting a charity game by
an organization or providing goods or services to an organization by
a business entity;
13.  "Employee" means a person who works for compensation in a
licensed charity game establishment;
14.  "Immediate family member" means a spouse, parent, child or
sibling or spouse of a parent, child or sibling of a resident of a
facility exempt from specific provisions of the Oklahoma Charity
Games Act as provided in subsection C of Section 405 of this title;
15.  "Licensee" means any person, organization, or business
entity which has received a license from the Commission;
16.  "Location" means the building, including the individual
rooms and equipment in the rooms, grounds, and appurtenances,
including adjacent premises if subject to the direct or indirect
control of the organization while conducting a charity game, which
are used in connection with or in furtherance of the conducting of a
charity game;
17.  "Manager" means a person who:
a. is an employee of an organization,
b. has supervisory authority over other employees or over
the conduct of charity games, and
c. has been designated as such by the organization
pursuant to the provisions of subsection D of Section
408 of this title;
18.  "Manufacturer" means a person or business entity that
assembles from raw materials, supplies, or subparts to form a
completed series of charity game equipment for use in charity games
and that sells, markets, or otherwise provides such equipment to a
distributor;
19.  "Night session" means the set time frame within which
conducting of charity games is authorized beginning no earlier than
5:00 p.m. and ending no later than 12:00 p.m. midnight;
20.  "Organization" means a religious, charitable, labor,
fraternal, educational, or other type of association or any branch,
lodge, chapter, or auxiliary of such association which:
a. operates without profit to its members,
b. has been in existence and been operating as a
nonprofit organization for not less than two (2) years
prior to applying for an organization license,
c. is exempt from taxation pursuant to the provisions of
paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), or
(19) of subsection (c) of Section 501 or paragraph (1)
of subsection (a) of Section 509 of the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, 26 U.S.C.,
Section 501(c) et seq. or Section 509(a)(1), and
d. formulates bylaws which clearly identify and
establish:
(1) method of electing officers and their duties,
(2) method by which members are elected, initiated or
admitted,
(3) the rights and privileges of each member,
(4) that each member has one vote, and
(5) that membership rights are personal to the member
and not assignable;
21.  "Progressive game" means a game in which prizes are allowed
to be carried over and increased from session to session;
22.  "U-PIK-EM bingo game" means a game played wherein a player
writes the numbers on a U-PIK-EM bingo game set.  The player retains
one sheet of the set and deposits the second sheet in a receptacle
in the control of the organization.  The player then covers the
numbers as the caller announces a number.  The numbers called are on
an object selected at random either manually or mechanically from a
receptacle in which have been placed the objects bearing the
numbers.  The winner of each U-PIK-EM bingo game is the player who
first covers all the numbers appearing on the retained sheet in
accordance with the pattern as designated on the sheet; and
23.  "U-PIK-EM bingo game set" means two paper sheets of
carbonless paper both bearing identical serial numbers on which a
player writes numbers or letters, wherein one sheet is retained by
the player and used for playing and one sheet is held by the
organization and used for verifying winners.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 328, § 3, eff. Dec. 1, 1992, and adopted by
State Question No. 650, Legislative Referendum No. 294, at election
held Nov. 3, 1992.  Amended by Laws 1993, c. 305, § 3, eff. July 1,
1993; Laws 1997, c. 280, § 1, eff. July 1, 1997.