Oklahoma Code § 3A-401
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Short title - Purpose - Findings
A.  Sections 2 through 28 of this act shall be known and may be
cited as the "Oklahoma Charity Games Act".
B.  For the protection of charitable organizations and the
general public seeking to assist such organizations through
participation in certain charity organized activities, the
Legislature declares that it is necessary to restrict the conducting
of certain games of chance by enacting an Oklahoma Charity Games
Act.  Such restrictions are for the purpose of authorizing the
conducting of certain games of chance to certain organizations which
function exclusively for charitable purposes in conformance with
state and federal laws regulating such organizations.
The Legislature finds that it is in the interest of the health,
welfare, and safety of the citizens of the State of Oklahoma that
games of chance offered to the public by other than charitable
organizations which are commonly referred to as "commercial bingo"
or  "commercial operations" are hereby prohibited in this state.
The Legislature further finds that offering to the public
certain types of games of chance including but not limited to games
commonly referred to as bingo games and other types of instant
winner games by other than a licensed organization is declared to be
a "commercial operation" and is in violation of the law.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 328, § 2, eff. Dec. 1, 1992, and adopted by
State Question No. 650, Legislative Referendum No. 294, at election
held Nov. 3, 1992.