Oklahoma Code § 36-673
Title 36. Insurance: Information security program
A.  Each licensee in this state shall develop, implement, and
maintain a comprehensive written information security program based
on the risk assessment of the licensee provided for in this act and
that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for
the protection of nonpublic information and the information systems
of the licensee.  The program shall be commensurate with the size
and complexity of the licensee, the nature and scope of the
activities of the licensee, including its use of third-party service
providers, and the sensitivity of the nonpublic information used by
the licensee or in the possession, custody, or control of the
licensee.
B.  An information security program of a licensee shall be
designed to:
1.  Protect the security and confidentiality of nonpublic
information and the security of the information systems;
2.  Protect against any threats or hazards to the security or
integrity of nonpublic information and the information systems;
3.  Protect against unauthorized access to or use of nonpublic
information, and minimize the likelihood of harm to any consumer;
and
4.  Define and periodically reevaluate a schedule for retention
of nonpublic information and a mechanism for its destruction when no
longer needed.
C.  The licensee shall:
1.  Designate one or more employees, an affiliate, or an outside
vendor designated to act on behalf of the licensee who is
responsible for the information security program;
2.  Identify reasonably foreseeable internal or external threats
that could result in unauthorized access, transmission, disclosure,
misuse, alteration, or destruction of nonpublic information
including, but not limited to, the security of information systems
and nonpublic information that are accessible to, or held by, third-
party service providers;
3.  Assess the likelihood and potential damage of these threats,
taking into consideration the sensitivity of the nonpublic
information;
4.  Assess the sufficiency of policies, procedures, information
systems, and other safeguards in place to manage these threats,
including consideration of threats in each relevant area of the
operations of the licensee, including:
a. employee training and management,
b. information systems, including, but not limited to,
network and software design, as well as information
classification, governance, processing, storage,
transmission, and disposal, and
c. detecting, preventing, and responding to attacks,
intrusions, or other systems failures; and
5.  Implement information safeguards to manage the threats
identified in its ongoing assessment, and no less than annually,
assess the effectiveness of the key controls, systems, and
procedures of the safeguards.
D.  Based on the results of the risk assessment, the licensee
shall:
1.  Design its information security program to mitigate the
identified risks, commensurate with the size and complexity of the
licensee, the nature and scope of the activities of the licensee
including its use of third-party service providers, and the
sensitivity of the nonpublic information used by the licensee or in
the possession, custody, or control of the licensee;
2.  Determine and implement security measures deemed
appropriate, including:
a. place access controls on information systems including
controls to authenticate and permit access only to
authorized individuals to protect against the
unauthorized acquisition of nonpublic information,
b. identify and manage the data, personnel, devices,
systems, and facilities that enable the organization
to achieve business purposes in accordance with their
relative importance to business objectives and the
risk strategy of the organization,
c. restrict physical access to nonpublic information to
authorized individuals only,
d. protect by encryption or other appropriate means, all
nonpublic information while being transmitted over an
external network and all nonpublic information stored
on a laptop computer or other portable computing or
storage device or media,
e. adopt secure development practices for in-house
developed applications utilized by the licensee,
f. modify the information system in accordance with the
information security program of the licensee,
g. utilize effective controls, which may include multi-
factor authentication procedures for any authorized
individual accessing nonpublic information,
h. regularly test and monitor systems and procedures to
detect actual and attempted attacks on, or intrusions
into, information systems,
i. include audit trails within the information security
program designed to detect and respond to
cybersecurity events and designed to reconstruct
material financial transactions sufficient to support
normal operations and obligations of the licensee,
j. implement measures to protect against destruction,
loss, or damage of nonpublic information due to
environmental hazards such as fire and water damage or
other catastrophic events or technological failures,
and
k. develop, implement, and maintain procedures for the
secure disposal of nonpublic information in any
format;
3.  Include cybersecurity risks in the enterprise risk
management process of the licensee;
4.  Stay informed regarding emerging threats or vulnerabilities
and utilize reasonable security measures when sharing information
relative to the character of the sharing and the type of information
shared; and
5.  Provide its personnel with cybersecurity awareness training
that is updated as necessary to reflect risks identified by the
licensee in the risk assessment.
E.  If the licensee has a board of directors, the board or an
appropriate committee of the board, at a minimum, within one (1)
year of July 1, 2024, shall:
1.  Require the executive management of the licensee or its
delegates to develop, implement, and maintain the information
security program of the licensee;
2.  Require the executive management of the licensee or its
* * *