Oklahoma Code § 36-608.2
Title 36. Insurance: Assigned risk plan for employers unable to procure
coverage in the voluntary market.
A.  The Insurance Commissioner shall develop and administer an
assigned risk plan to provide workers' compensation insurance
coverage to employers who are unable to procure coverage in the
voluntary market.  In addition to the requirements of subsection B
of this section, the plan shall include but not be limited to
qualifications for and termination of coverage.
B.  To qualify for coverage under the plan, an employer shall
have been declined coverage by at least two unaffiliated insurers
and shall provide documentation to the Commissioner that the
unaffiliated insurers are unwilling to provide coverage at any
premium level that is reasonably related to the risk presented by
the employer.
C.  Any employer satisfying the requirements of subsection B of
this section, and any other qualifications established by the
Commissioner, shall be provided coverage at a premium level to be
determined or approved by the Insurance Commissioner.  Premiums
shall be actuarially sound, consistent with industry standards for
classification and rate-making methodologies and calculated to
enable the plan to be self-sustaining and able to operate without
subsidies from employers and insurers in the voluntary market, to
the extent possible.  Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or
unfairly discriminatory, pursuant to Section 902 of Title 36 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  The Insurance Commissioner may designate a third party
including a private carrier or rating organization with substantial
experience in developing and administering similar programs in other
states, to develop and administer the assigned risk plan for a
three-year period beginning on the effective date of this act.
Following this period, the Commissioner shall contract with the same
or another qualified third party to continue the administration of
the assigned risk plan; provided, however, that the Commissioner
shall approve the plan prior to the plan becoming operative.  The
plan established pursuant to this section shall require that all
private carriers participate as a condition of their authority to
transact business in this state.
E.  Prior to the operation of the plan established pursuant to
the provisions of this section, but in no event later than June 1,
2024, CompSource Mutual Insurance Company, a private, domestic
mutual insurance company incorporated in this state and regulated by
the Insurance Department, successor-in-interest to CompSource
Oklahoma, shall serve as the residual market mechanism for those
insureds who would otherwise be in the assigned risk plan.