Oklahoma Code § 36-3624
Title 36. Insurance: Assignment of policies
Except as provided in Section 6055 of this title, a policy may
be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.  Subject
to its terms relating to assignability, any life or accident and
health policy, whether heretofore or hereafter issued, under the
terms of which the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request
of the insured, may be assigned either by pledge or transfer of
title, by an assignment executed by the insured alone and delivered
to the insurer, whether or not the pledgee or assignee is the
insurer.  Any such assignment shall entitle the insurer to deal with
the assignee as the owner or pledgee of the policy in accordance
with the terms of the assignment, until the insurer has received at
its home office written notice of termination of the assignment or
pledge, or written notice by or on behalf of some other person
claiming some interest in the policy in conflict with the
assignment.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 369, § 3624, operative July 1, 1957.  Amended
by Laws 1992, c. 370, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1999, c. 331, §
10, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2002, c. 307, § 29, eff. Nov. 1, 2002;