Oklahoma Code § 36-305
Title 36. Insurance: Commissioner may appoint assistants; legal counsel
A.  The Insurance Commissioner may appoint such deputies,
assistants, examiners, actuaries, attorneys, clerks and employees,
at compensation to be fixed by the Insurance Commissioner, as may be
necessary properly to discharge the duties imposed upon the
Insurance Commissioner under this Code.  The Insurance Commissioner
shall appoint all examiners for the office.  The attorneys appointed
by the Insurance Commissioner shall be the legal advisors for the
office of Insurance Commissioner and are authorized to appear for
and represent the Insurance Commissioner in any and all litigation
that may arise in the discharge of his or her duties except as
otherwise provided elsewhere in this Code.  Provided, the Insurance
Commissioner, whenever the Insurance Commissioner deems it
necessary, may call upon the Attorney General of the State of
Oklahoma for legal counsel, and such assistance as may be required
to enforce provisions of this Code.
B.  No deputy, assistant or employee of the Commissioner shall
be financially interested, directly or indirectly, in any insurer,
agency or insurance transaction except as a policyholder or claimant
under a policy; except, that as to such matters wherein a conflict
of interests does not exist on the part of any such individual, the
Commissioner may employ from time to time insurance actuaries or
other technicians who are independently practicing their professions
even though similarly employed by insurers and others.  This section
shall not be deemed to prohibit employment by the Commissioner of
retired or pensioned personnel of insurers or insurance
organizations.