Oklahoma Code § 34-8v2
Title 34. Initiative And Referendum: Filing copy of proposed petition and ballot title -
Publication - Protest - Hearing and determination.
A.  When a citizen or citizens desire to circulate a petition
initiating a proposition of any nature, whether to become a statute
law or an amendment to the Oklahoma Constitution, or for the purpose
of invoking a referendum upon legislative enactments, such citizen
or citizens shall, when such petition is prepared, and before the
same is circulated or signed by electors, file a true and exact copy
of same in the office of the Secretary of State and shall at the
same time file a separate ballot title, which shall not be part of
or printed on the petition.
B.  It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State to cause to
be published, in at least one newspaper of general circulation in
the state, a notice of such filing and the apparent sufficiency or
insufficiency of the petition, and shall include notice that any
citizen or citizens of the state may file a protest as to the
constitutionality of the petition, by a written notice to the
Supreme Court and to the proponent or proponents filing the
petition.  Any such protest shall be filed within ninety (90) days
after publication.  A copy of the protest shall be filed with the
Secretary of State.
C.  Upon the filing of a protest to the petition, the Supreme
Court shall then fix a day, not less than ten (10) business days
thereafter, at which time it will hear testimony and arguments for
and against the sufficiency of such petition.
D.  A protest filed by anyone hereunder may, if abandoned by the
party filing same, be revived within five (5) business days by any
other citizen.  After such hearing the Supreme Court shall decide
whether such petition is in the form required by the statutes.  If
the Court is at the time adjourned, the Chief Justice shall
immediately convene the same for such hearing.  No objection to the
sufficiency shall be considered unless it has been made and filed as
herein provided.
E.  Signature-gathering Deadline for Initiative Petitions.  When
an initiative petition has been filed in the office of the Secretary
of State and all appeals, protests, and rehearings have been
resolved or the period for such has expired, the Secretary of State
shall set the date for circulation of signatures for the petition to
begin but in no event shall the date be less than fifteen (15) days
nor more than thirty (30) days from the date when all appeals,
protests, and rehearings have been resolved or have expired.
Notification shall be sent to the proponents specifying the date on
which circulation of the petition shall begin and that the
signatures are due within ninety (90) days of the date set.  Any
person who circulates the petition to collect signatures shall be a
registered voter in this state and shall display a conspicuous
notice in any location where the person is collecting signatures
whether the person is being paid to circulate the petition and if
so, by what person or entity.  Each elector shall sign his or her
name and legibly print his or her name, birth date, address, and
county of residence associated with his or her Oklahoma voter
registration record.  An elector’s signature shall serve as an
attestation that the elector read the gist in full or that the
person who solicited the elector’s signature read the gist in full
to the elector.  The Secretary of State shall establish procedures
by which an elector can request to have his or her signature removed
from the petition.  Any petition not filed in accordance with this
provision shall not be considered.  The proponents of an initiative
petition, any time before the final submission of signatures, may
withdraw the initiative petition upon written notification to the
Secretary of State.
F.  Signature-gathering Deadline for Referendum Petitions.  All
signed signatures supporting a referendum petition shall be filed
with the Secretary of State not later than ninety (90) days after
the adjournment of the legislative session in which the measure
which is the subject of the referendum petition was enacted.
G.  1.  Any person who circulates the petition to collect
signatures shall disclose to the Secretary of State any employer or
entity that is compensating the person for the circulation of the
petition.  No compensation shall be based on number of signatures
collected, number of signature sheets submitted, or any other
similar incentives.  No person or entity who does not reside or do
business in this state shall contribute to or compensate a person
for circulation of a petition.  Any person or entity that employs a
person for circulation of a petition shall follow federal labor
standards; and
2.  Any person or entity expending funds on the circulation of a
petition shall submit a weekly report to the Secretary of State that
details such expenditures and that attests that all donated funds
were received from sources in this state.  The Secretary of State
shall publish such reports on the Secretary’s website until the vote
on the measure has occurred.
H.  1.  The total number of signatures collected to meet the
requirements for an initiative petition or referendum petition,
amending the Oklahoma Statutes, from a single county shall not
exceed eleven and five-tenths percent (11.5%) of the number of votes
cast in that county during the most recent statewide general
election for Governor.  The State Election Board shall determine the
number of votes cast in each county; and
2.  The total number of signatures collected to meet the
requirements for an initiative petition or referendum petition,
amending the Oklahoma Constitution, from a single county shall not
exceed twenty and eight-tenths percent (20.8%) of the number of
votes cast in that county during the most recent statewide general
election for Governor.  The State Election Board shall determine the
number of votes cast in each county.
* * *