Oklahoma Code § 34-8v1
Title 34. Initiative And Referendum: Filing copy of proposed petition and ballot title -
Publication - Protest - Hearing and determination – Deadlines.
A.  When a citizen or citizens desire to circulate a petition
* * *
circulation period by certifying to the Secretary of State that:
1.  All signed petitions have already been filed with the
Secretary of State;
2.  No more petitions are in circulation; and
3.  The proponents will not circulate any more petitions.
If the Secretary of State receives such a certification from the
proponents, the Secretary of State shall begin the counting and
review process.
H.  When the signed copies of a petition pamphlet are timely
filed, the Secretary of State shall file a copy of the proponent’s
ballot title with the Attorney General and after conducting a count
and review of the filed, signed petition pamphlets, the Secretary of
State shall certify to the Supreme Court of the state:
1.  The total number of signatures counted pursuant to
procedures set forth in this title; and
2.  The total number of votes cast for the state office
receiving the highest number of votes cast at the last general
election.
The Supreme Court shall make the determination of the numerical
sufficiency or insufficiency of the signatures counted and reviewed
by the Secretary of State.
I.  Upon order of the Supreme Court it shall be the duty of the
Secretary of State to forthwith cause to be published, in at least
one newspaper of general circulation in the state, a notice of the
filing of the signed petitions and the apparent sufficiency or
insufficiency thereof, and shall also publish the text of the ballot
title as reviewed and approved or, if applicable, as rewritten by
the Attorney General pursuant to the provisions of subsection D of
Section 9 of this title and notice that any citizen or citizens of
the state may file an objection to the count made by the Secretary
of State, by a written notice to the Supreme Court and to the
proponent or proponents filing the petition.  Any such objection
must be filed within twenty (20) business days after publication and
must relate only to the validity or number of the signatures or a
challenge to the ballot title.  A copy of the objection to the count
or ballot title shall be filed with the Supreme Court, the Attorney
General and the Secretary of State.
J.  Upon appeal and if ordered or directed by the Supreme Court,
the Secretary of State shall deliver the bound volumes of signatures
to the Supreme Court.
K.  Upon the filing of an objection to the signature count or
ballot title, the Supreme Court shall resolve the objection with
dispatch.  The Supreme Court shall adopt rules to govern proceedings
to apply to the challenge of a measure on the grounds that the
proponents failed to gather sufficient signatures.
L.  If in the opinion of the Supreme Court, any objection to the
count or protest to the petition is frivolous, the Court may impose
appropriate sanctions including an award of costs and attorney fees
to either party as the Court deems equitable.
M.  Whenever reference is made in this act to the Supreme Court,
such reference shall include the members of the Supreme Court or any
officer constitutionally designated to perform the duties herein
prescribed.
R.L. 1910, § 3375.  Amended by Laws 1910-11, c. 107, p. 235, § 1,
emerg. eff. March 18, 1911; Laws 1961, p. 265, § 5, emerg. eff. May
17, 1961; Laws 1970, c. 185, § 2, emerg. eff. April 13, 1970; Laws
1973, c. 78, § 1, emerg. eff. April 30, 1973; Laws 1992, c. 92, § 7,
eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2009, c. 318, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws
2015, c. 193, § 4, emerg. eff. April 28, 2015; Laws 2020, c. 125, §
8, eff. Nov. 1, 2020; Laws 2024, c. 119, § 3, emerg. eff. April 23,
2024.