Oklahoma Code § 34-8v1
Title 34. Initiative And Referendum: Filing copy of proposed petition and ballot title -
Publication - Protest - Hearing and determination – Deadlines.
A.  When a citizen or citizens desire to circulate a petition
initiating a proposition of any nature, whether to become a statute
law or an amendment to the Constitution, or for the purpose of
invoking a referendum upon legislative enactments, such citizen or
citizens shall, when such petition is prepared, and before the same
is circulated or signed by electors, file a true and exact copy of
same in the office of the Secretary of State and shall at the same
time file a separate ballot title, which shall not be part of or
printed on the petition.  The Secretary may charge a filing fee not
to exceed Seven Hundred Fifty Dollars ($750.00) to cover the cost of
publication of notice as required by subsection B of this section.
B.  It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State to cause to
be published on the website of the Office of the Secretary of State
and in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the state, a
notice of such filing and the apparent sufficiency or insufficiency
of the petition and shall include notice that any citizen or
citizens of the state may file a protest as to the constitutionality
of the petition, by a written notice to the Supreme Court and to the
proponent or proponents filing the petition.  Notice of such filing
shall be provided to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the
Speaker of the House of Representatives.  Any such protest must be
filed within twenty (20) business days after publication.  A copy of
the protest shall be filed with the Secretary of State.
C.  Upon the filing of a protest to the petition, the Supreme
Court shall then fix a day, not less than ten (10) business days
thereafter, at which time it will hear testimony and arguments for
and against the sufficiency of such petition.
D.  A protest filed by anyone hereunder may, if abandoned by the
party filing same, be revived within five (5) business days by any
other citizen.  After such hearing the Supreme Court shall decide
whether such petition is in the form required by the statutes.  If
the Court is at the time adjourned, the Chief Justice shall
immediately convene the same for such hearing.  No objection to the
sufficiency shall be considered unless it has been made and filed as
herein provided.
E.  Signature-gathering Deadline for Initiative Petitions.  When
an initiative petition has been filed in the office of the Secretary
of State and all appeals, protests and rehearings have been resolved
or the period for such has expired, the Secretary of State shall set
the date for circulation of signatures for the petition to begin but
in no event shall the date be less than fifteen (15) days nor more
than thirty (30) days from the date when all appeals, protests and
rehearings have been resolved or have expired.  Notification shall
be sent to the proponents specifying the date on which circulation
of the petition shall begin and that the signatures are due within
ninety (90) days of the date set.  Each elector shall sign his or
her name and legibly print his or her name, birth date and address
associated with his or her Oklahoma voter registration record.  Any
petition not filed in accordance with this provision shall not be
considered.  The proponents of an initiative petition, any time
before the final submission of signatures, may withdraw the
initiative petition upon written notification to the Secretary of
State.
F.  Signature-gathering Deadline for Referendum Petitions.  All
signed signatures supporting a referendum petition shall be filed
with the Secretary of State not later than ninety (90) days after
the adjournment of the legislative session in which the measure,
which is the subject of the referendum petition, was enacted.
G.  The proponents of a referendum or an initiative petition may
terminate the circulation period any time during the ninety-day
circulation period by certifying to the Secretary of State that:
1.  All signed petitions have already been filed with the
Secretary of State;
2.  No more petitions are in circulation; and
3.  The proponents will not circulate any more petitions.
If the Secretary of State receives such a certification from the
proponents, the Secretary of State shall begin the counting and
review process.
H.  When the signed copies of a petition pamphlet are timely
filed, the Secretary of State shall file a copy of the proponent’s
ballot title with the Attorney General and after conducting a count
and review of the filed, signed petition pamphlets, the Secretary of
State shall certify to the Supreme Court of the state:
1.  The total number of signatures counted pursuant to
procedures set forth in this title; and
2.  The total number of votes cast for the state office
receiving the highest number of votes cast at the last general
election.
The Supreme Court shall make the determination of the numerical
sufficiency or insufficiency of the signatures counted and reviewed
by the Secretary of State.
I.  Upon order of the Supreme Court it shall be the duty of the
Secretary of State to forthwith cause to be published, in at least
one newspaper of general circulation in the state, a notice of the
filing of the signed petitions and the apparent sufficiency or
insufficiency thereof, and shall also publish the text of the ballot
title as reviewed and approved or, if applicable, as rewritten by
the Attorney General pursuant to the provisions of subsection D of
Section 9 of this title and notice that any citizen or citizens of
the state may file an objection to the count made by the Secretary
of State, by a written notice to the Supreme Court and to the
proponent or proponents filing the petition.  Any such objection
must be filed within twenty (20) business days after publication and
must relate only to the validity or number of the signatures or a
* * *