Oklahoma Code § 30-3-107
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Appointment of counsel - Explanation and inquiry by
court - Replacement of appointed counsel - Determination of
independence of retained counsel - Record.
A.  If at or prior to a hearing on a petition alleging a person
to be an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person, or if at
any point in the course of a proceeding pursuant to said petition,
the subject of the proceeding is not represented by counsel, the
court may appoint an attorney as provided in this section, and the
court may at any time subsequent to the filing of said petition
appoint a guardian ad litem to assist the court in making a
determination as to whether or not an attorney should be appointed
for the subject of the proceeding.  Where available, an attorney
appointed by the court may be a public defender.
B.  If the subject of the proceeding is present at the hearing
on the petition and is not represented by counsel at said hearing:
1.  The court shall explain on the record:
a. the purpose and potential consequences of the
proceeding; and
b. the right to be represented by counsel upon request
and that if the subject of the proceeding wishes to be
represented by counsel, the court will appoint an
attorney to represent the subject of the proceeding at
the hearing on the petition.
2.  Following such explanation the court shall inquire of the
subject of the proceeding whether he wishes to have an attorney
appointed.
a. If the subject of the proceeding requests the
appointment of an attorney, the court shall appoint an
attorney.
b. If the subject of the proceeding does not request the
appointment of an attorney and the court is in doubt
as to whether the subject of the proceeding is capable
of making an informed decision regarding the
appointment of an attorney and the court determines
that it is in the best interest of the subject of the
proceeding to be represented by counsel, the court
shall appoint an attorney for the subject of the
proceeding, or if the court determines that the
appointment of counsel is not in the best interest of
the subject of the proceeding, the court shall not
appoint an attorney.
c. If the subject of the proceeding does not request the
appointment of an attorney and the court determines
that the subject of the proceeding is capable of
making an informed decision regarding the appointment
of an attorney, the court shall not appoint an
attorney.
3.  The court may make the explanation and inquiry required by
this subsection, regarding the purpose and potential consequences of
the proceeding and the appointment of an attorney, prior to the
hearing on the petition.  At the hearing on the petition the court
shall include on the record the facts related to said explanation
and inquiry, the determinations made by the court with respect
thereto and the reasons for such determinations.
C.  If the subject of the proceeding is not present at the
hearing on a petition alleging him to be an incapacitated or
partially incapacitated person and is not represented by counsel and
* * *