Oklahoma Code § 30-3-107
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Appointment of counsel - Explanation and inquiry by
court - Replacement of appointed counsel - Determination of
independence of retained counsel - Record.
* * *
E.  1.  If an attorney is appointed, the court shall delay the
hearing on the petition only for the period of time necessary for
the attorney to prepare the case for the hearing but in no event
less than five (5) days after such appointment.
2.  The attorney appointed by the court shall be replaced by
another attorney if:
a. the subject of the proceeding prefers the services of
an attorney other than the one initially appointed for
him;
b. the preferred attorney agrees to accept the
responsibility; and
c. the subject of the proceeding or the attorney whom he
prefers notifies the court of the preference and the
attorney's acceptance of employment.
3.  An attorney appointed pursuant to this section shall contact
the subject of the proceeding promptly after receiving notification
of his appointment.  An attorney appointed pursuant to the
provisions of this section shall be compensated pursuant to the
provisions of Section 4-403 of this title.
F.  1.  Except as provided by paragraph 2 of this subsection or
as otherwise ordered by the court, the responsibility of an attorney
appointed pursuant to the provisions of this section ceases upon the
appointment of a guardian or limited guardian of the subject of the
proceeding or when a determination not to appeal the decision is
made.  The court may appoint an attorney to represent a ward at any
subsequent proceeding.
2.  Whenever there is an appeal of a decision made subsequent to
a hearing on a petition requesting the appointment of a guardian or
limited guardian, the responsibility of an attorney appointed
pursuant to this subsection continues with respect to the appeal
until the conclusion of the appeal proceedings.  Upon application of
the attorney, the court may allow the attorney to withdraw from the
case and shall appoint another attorney to represent the subject of
the proceeding in any appeal proceedings.
G.  In all cases where independent counsel is retained by or on
behalf of the subject of the proceeding, the court shall make
independent inquiry to determine whether counsel is independent and
whether any conflict of interest exists which would preclude proper
representation of the subject of the proceeding or which would be
detrimental to the best interest of the subject of the proceeding.
The court shall appoint other counsel where retained counsel is
found not to be independent.
H.  Proceedings brought pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be made a part of the record in the guardianship
proceeding.