Oklahoma Code § 30-3-106.1
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Court-appointed advocates for vulnerable adults
programs.
A.  As used in this section:
1.  “Court-appointed advocates for vulnerable adults” or “CAAVA”
* * *
neglected, exploited or disabled, or for any other action related to
the vulnerable adult, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for
the vulnerable adult at any time subsequent to the filing of the
petition.
2.  The court may appoint a guardian ad litem upon the request
of the vulnerable adult, the attorney of the vulnerable adult, the
Office of Public Guardian, the Adult Protective Services Program
Office, Aging Services Division and the Developmental Disabilities
Services Division within the Department of Human Services, the
Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, the state legal
services developer, or any other party to the action.
3.  A guardian ad litem shall not be a district attorney, an
employee of the office of the district attorney, the vulnerable
adult’s attorney, an employee of the court, or an employee of any
public agency having duties or responsibilities related to the
vulnerable adult.
4.  The guardian ad litem shall be appointed to advocate
objectively on behalf of the vulnerable adult and act as an officer
of the court to investigate all matters concerning the best
interests of the vulnerable adult.  In addition to other duties
required by the court and as specified by the court, a guardian ad
litem shall have the following responsibilities:
a. review documents, reports, records and other
information relevant to the case, meet with and
observe the vulnerable adult in appropriate settings,
and interview relatives, health care providers, adult
protective services workers and any other persons with
knowledge relevant to the case,
b. advocate for the vulnerable adult’s best interests by
participating in the case, attending any hearings in
the matter and advocating for appropriate services for
the vulnerable adult when necessary,
c. maintain the confidentiality of information related to
the case,
d. monitor the vulnerable adult's best interests
throughout any judicial proceeding, and
e. present written reports on the vulnerable adult’s best
interests that include conclusions and
recommendations, and the facts upon which they are
based.
5.  The guardian ad litem shall be given access to the court
files and agency files and access to all documents, reports, records
and other information relevant to the case and to any records and
reports of examination of the vulnerable adult’s relatives, guardian
or custodian, made pursuant to the laws relating to adult abuse and
neglect, including reports generated by service providers.
D.  1.  Whenever a court-appointed advocates for vulnerable
adults program is available to the court to serve as a guardian ad
litem, priority shall be given to appointment of the court-appointed
advocate for vulnerable adults to serve as guardian ad litem for the
vulnerable adult regardless of whether a guardian ad litem has been
requested pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
2.  A court-appointed advocates for vulnerable adults (CAAVA)
program may be made available to each judicial district.
3.  For purposes of this section, the terms "court-appointed
advocate for vulnerable adults" and “guardian ad litem” shall have
the same function.  In like manner, a court-appointed advocate for
vulnerable adults, except as specifically otherwise provided by law
or by the court, shall have the same power, duties and
responsibilities as assigned to a guardian ad litem by law and shall
have such other qualifications, duties and responsibilities as may
be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court.
4.  A court-appointed advocate for vulnerable adults shall serve
without compensation.
E.  1.  Any person participating in a judicial proceeding as a
court-appointed advocate for vulnerable adults shall be presumed
prima facie to be acting in good faith and in so doing shall be
immune from any civil liability that otherwise might be incurred or
imposed.
2.  Any person serving in a management position of a court-
appointed advocate for vulnerable adults organization, including a
member of the Board of Directors acting in good faith, shall be
immune from any civil liability or any vicarious liability for the
negligence of any court-appointed advocate for vulnerable adults
organization advocates, managers or directors.