Oklahoma Code § 27A-4-1-102
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Definitions
For purposes of the Oklahoma Emergency Response Act:
1.  "State environmental agency" includes:
a. the Oklahoma Water Resources Board,
b. the Corporation Commission,
c. the State Department of Agriculture,
d. the Oklahoma Conservation Commission,
e. the Department of Wildlife Conservation,
f. the Department of Mines and Mining,
g. the Department of Public Safety,
h. the Department of Labor,
i. the Department of Environmental Quality, and
j. the Department of Civil Emergency Management;
2.  "Lead official" means the person designated by the contact
agency to be the official in charge of the on-site management of the
emergency;
3.  "Emergency" means a sudden and unforeseeable occurrence or
condition either as to its onset or as to its extent, of such
severity or magnitude that immediate emergency response or action is
necessary to preserve the health and safety of the public or
environment or to preserve property;
4.  "Dangerous substance" means explosives, gases, flammable
liquids and solids, poisons, radioactive materials, hazardous
materials, deleterious substances, oil, or other substance or
material in a quantity or form capable of posing an unreasonable
risk to public health and safety, property or to the environment;
5.  "Release" means a leakage, seepage, discharge, emission or
escaping of a dangerous substance into the environment of the state;
6.  "Extreme emergency" means any emergency which requires
immediate protective actions;
7.  "Protective actions" are those steps deemed necessary by
first responders to an extreme emergency to preserve the health and
safety of the emergency responders, the public and the protection of
the environment and property during an incident involving the
release of a dangerous substance.  Protective actions include but
are not limited to area isolation, evacuation, dilution, cooling,
encapsulation, chemical treatment and diking;
8.  "First responder" means the first person to arrive at the
scene of an incident involving the release of a dangerous substance
who has the authority by virtue of that person's position as a local
law enforcement officer, peace officer, fire protection officer or
Oklahoma Highway Patrol Officer or other law enforcement officer;
9.  "Contact agency" means a municipality, fire department or
the Oklahoma Highway Patrol as determined by the location of an
incident as follows:
Location Contact Agency
a. Inside corporate municipal Municipal Fire
limits  Department
b. Outside corporate Closest Municipal
limits on private property Fire Department
c. Outside corporate limits Oklahoma Highway
on federal/state highway, Patrol;
public property, county road,
or a railroad;
10.  "Responsible party" means any person who owned, operated,
or otherwise controlled activities at the facility at the time the
incident or event involving releases of dangerous substances
requiring protective actions occurred; and
11.  "Facility" means:
a. any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe
or pipeline, including any pipe into a sewer or
publicly owned treatment works, well, pit, pond,
lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage
container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft,
or
b. any site or area where a hazardous substance has been
deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or
otherwise came to be located, or
c. any vessel, including every description of watercraft
or other artificial conveyance used, or capable of
being used, as a means of transportation on water.