Oklahoma Code § 27A-4-1-101
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Short title - Purpose
A.  This article shall be known and may be cited as the
"Oklahoma Emergency Response Act".
B.  The purpose of the Oklahoma Emergency Response Act is to:
1.  Provide a rapid, coordinated and effective network for
response to dangerous substances incidents or events necessary to
protect the public health and safety and the environment of this
state, and to preserve property;
2.  Provide direction and information to responders for the
management of dangerous substances incidents or events;
3.  Reduce duplication of effort between local, county and state
entities; and
4.  Organize, prepare and coordinate all state available
manpower, materials, supplies, equipment, facilities and services
necessary for dangerous substances response.