Oklahoma Code § 26-5-105
Title 26. Elections: Candidate must be registered - Exceptions
A.  To file as a candidate for nomination by a political party
to any state or county office, a person must have been a registered
voter of that party for the six-month period immediately preceding
the first day of the filing period prescribed by law and, under
oath, so state.  Provided, this requirement shall not apply to a
candidate for the nomination of a political party which attains
recognition less than six (6) months preceding the first day of the
filing period required by law.  However, the candidate shall be
required to have registered with the newly recognized party within
fifteen (15) days after such party recognition.
B.  To file as an independent candidate for any state or county
office, a person must have been registered to vote as an independent
for the six-month period immediately preceding the first day of the
filing period prescribed by law and, under oath, so state.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 153, § 5-105, operative Jan. 1, 1975.
Amended by Laws 1981, c. 178, § 4, emerg. eff. May 18, 1981; Laws
1987, c. 27, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 2004, c. 53, § 7, emerg.
eff. April 1, 2004; Laws 2011, c. 289, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws
2021, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 6, § 1, emerg. eff. Nov. 22, 2021; Laws
2022, c. 43, § 1, eff. July 1, 2022.