Oklahoma Code § 22-982a
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Judicial review
A.  1.  Any time within sixty (60) months after the initial
sentence is imposed or within sixty (60) months after probation has
been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation
may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another
sentence be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best
interests of the public will not be jeopardized; provided, however,
the court shall not impose a deferred sentence.  Any application for
sentence modification that is filed and ruled upon beyond twelve
(12) months of the initial sentence being imposed must be approved
by the district attorney who shall provide written notice to any
victims in the case which is being considered for modification.
2.  The court imposing sentence may modify the sentence of any
offender who was originally sentenced for a drug charge and ordered
to complete the Drug Offender Work Camp at the Bill Johnson
Correctional Facility and direct that another sentence be imposed,
if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will
not be jeopardized; provided, however, the court shall not impose a
deferred sentence.  An application for sentence modification
pursuant to this paragraph may be filed and ruled upon beyond the
initial sixty-month time period provided for in paragraph 1 of this
subsection.
3.  This section shall not apply to convicted felons who have
been in confinement in any state or federal prison system for any
previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the
date that the sentence this section applies to was imposed.
Further, without the consent of the district attorney, this section
shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement or
jury verdict.
B.  The court imposing the sentence may modify the sentence of
any offender sentenced to life without parole for an offense other
than a violent crime, as enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, who has served at least ten (10) years of the
sentence in the custody of the Department of Corrections upon a
finding that the best interests of the public will not be
jeopardized.  Provided; however, prior to granting a sentence
modification under the provisions of this subsection, the court
shall provide notice of the hearing to determine sentence
modification to the victim or representative of the victim and shall
allow the victim or representative of the victim the opportunity to
provide testimony at the hearing.  The court shall consider the
testimony of the victim or representative of the victim when
rendering a decision to modify the sentence of an offender.
C.  For purposes of judicial review, upon court order or written
request from the sentencing judge, the Department of Corrections
shall provide the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation
with a report to include a summary of the assessed needs of the
offender, any progress made by the offender in addressing his or her
assessed needs, and any other information the Department can supply
on the offender.  The court shall consider such reports when
modifying the sentence or revocation of probation.  The court shall
allow the Department of Corrections at least twenty (20) days after
receipt of a request or order from the court to prepare the required
reports.
D.  If the court considers modification of the sentence or
revocation of probation, a hearing shall be made in open court after
receipt of the reports required in subsection C of this section.
The clerk of the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation
shall give notice of the judicial review hearing to the Department
of Corrections, the offender, the legal counsel of the offender, and
the district attorney of the county in which the offender was
convicted upon receipt of the reports.  Such notice shall be mailed
at least twenty-one (21) days prior to the hearing date and shall
include a copy of the report and any other written information to be
considered at the judicial review hearing.
E.  If an appeal is taken from the original sentence or from a
revocation of probation which results in a modification of the
sentence or modification to the revocation of probation of the
offender, such sentence may be further modified in the manner
described in paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section within
sixty (60) months after the receipt by the clerk of the district
court of the mandate from the Supreme Court or the Court of Criminal
Appeals.
Added by Laws 1983, c. 37, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983.  Amended by Laws
1997, c. 133, § 69, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c.
5, § 20, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2007, c. 358, § 6, eff. July 1,
2007; Laws 2009, c. 240, § 1, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009; Laws 2010,
c. 2, § 8, emerg. eff. March 3, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 228, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2015, c. 127, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2016,
c. 160, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2018, c. 128, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2018.