Oklahoma Code § 22-982
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Presentence investigation
A.  Whenever a person is convicted of a violent felony offense
whether the conviction is for a single offense or part of any
* * *
the court or the Department, it is desirable, the investigation
shall include a physical and mental examination or either a physical
or mental examination of the offender.
E.  The district attorney may have a presentence investigation
made by the Department on each person charged with a violent felony
offense and entering a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere
as part of or in exchange for a plea agreement for a violent felony
offense.  The presentence investigation shall be completed before
the terms of the plea agreement are finalized.  The court shall not
approve the terms of any plea agreement without reviewing the
presentence investigation report to determine whether or not the
terms of the sentence are appropriate for both the offender and the
offense.  The fee provided in subsection A of this section shall
apply to persons subject to this subsection and shall be a condition
of the plea agreement and sentence.
F.  The presentence investigation reports specified in this
section shall not be referred to, or be considered, in any appeal
proceedings.  Before imposing a sentence, the court shall advise the
defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the district attorney of
the factual contents and conclusions of the presentence
investigation report.  The court shall afford the offender a fair
opportunity to controvert the findings and conclusions of the
reports at the time of sentencing.  If either the defendant or the
district attorney desires, a hearing shall be set by the court to
allow both parties an opportunity to offer evidence proving or
disproving any finding contained in a report, which shall be a
hearing in mitigation or aggravation of punishment.
G.  The required presentence investigation and report may be
waived upon written waiver by the district attorney and the
defendant and upon approval by the Court.
H.  As used in this section, "violent felony offense" means:
1.  Arson in the first degree;
2.  Assault with a dangerous weapon, battery with a dangerous
weapon or assault and battery with a dangerous weapon;
3.  Aggravated assault and battery on a police officer, sheriff,
highway patrol officer, or any other officer of the law;
4.  Assault with intent to kill, or shooting with intent to
kill;
5.  Assault with intent to commit a felony, or use of a firearm
to commit a felony;
6.  Assault while masked or disguised;
7.  Burglary in the first degree or burglary with explosives;
8.  Child beating or maiming;
9.  Forcible sodomy;
10.  Kidnapping, or kidnapping for extortion;
11.  Lewd or indecent proposition or lewd or indecent acts with
a child;
12.  Manslaughter in the first or second degrees;
13.  Murder in the first or second degrees;
14.  Rape in the first or second degrees, or rape by
instrumentation;
15.  Robbery in the first or second degrees, or robbery by two
or more persons, or robbery with a dangerous weapon; or
16.  Any attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of
the above enumerated offenses.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 277, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 1967.  Amended
by Laws 1975, c. 369, § 1, emerg. eff. June 18, 1975; Laws 1982, c.
25, § 1, operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1992, c. 319, § 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 328, § 1; Laws 2002, c. 460, § 18, eff. Nov.
1, 2002; Laws 2017, c. 170, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2019, c.
326, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.