Oklahoma Code § 22-857
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Jury after the charge
After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court,
or may retire for deliberation.  If they do not agree without
retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together
in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person
to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless
it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed
upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so
agreed, or when ordered by the court.
R.L. 1910, § 5906.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 17, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 13, emerg. eff. June 19,
1998; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 8, eff. July 1, 1999.